OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Kermit Blosser Ohio Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Criteria

KERMIT BLOSSER OHIO ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

1965 (8)
Frank Baumholtz, '41 (1,2)
Claude Chrisman, '32 (4)
Stanley Dougan, '14 (1)
Russ Finsterwald, '19 (4,2HC,4HC)
C.O. Gibson, '12 (1,2,4,10)
B.T. Grover, '19 (1,2,4,2HC,4AC)
Don Peden, '14 (1HC,4HC)
Dutch Trautwein, '38-'49 (2HC,4AC)

1966 (6)
Kermit Blosser, '32 (4,11,2AC,4AC,5HC,11AC)
M. Harold Brown, '33 (2,4)
Blaine Goldsberry, '14 (2)
Mark Hendrickson, '19 (1,2)
Krum Kahler, '08 (1)
Hokie Palmer, '16 (4)

1967 (7)
Herbert Bash, '17 (1,2,4,10)
John E. Brammer, '30 (1,2,4)
Eugene Rinta, '38 (2)
Jim Snyder, '41 (2,4,2HC,4AC)
Frank Szalay, '42 (4)
Jerome Warshower, '31 (1,2,4)
Bob Wren, '43 (1,2,1HC,2AC,4AC)

1968 (7)
Joseph W. Begala, '29 (4,11)
Vince Costello, '53 (4)
John R. Goddard, '17 (1,4,10)
Angus E. King, '22 (1,2)
John W. Montgomery, '40 (1,4)
Richard G. Shrider, '48 (2)
Carroll C. Widdoes, '49-'69 (4HC,9HC,AD)

1969 (7)
Sim Earich, '28 (2,4)
Dow Finsterwald, '52 (5)
Bill Hess, '47 (4,11,4HC)
Bill Jurkovic, '38 (1,4)
Art Lewis, '36 (4)
Pete McKinley, '29 (1,2,4)
Mark Wylie, '49 (1)

1970 (6)
Chet F. Adams, '39 (4,11)
George M. Brown, '31 (1,4)
Carlisle Dollings, '25 (1,4)
Clark B. Gabriel, '32 (4)
John T. Malokas, '38 (1,2)
Carl H. Ott, '41 (2)

1971 (7)
Fletcher Gilders '59-'84 (8HC)
William H. Herbert, '25 (4,10,4AC,3HC,10HC)
Len Janiak, '40 (4)
W.R. "Shorty" McReynolds, '15 (1,2,4)
Thor Olson '16-'51 (11HC)
Robert A. Snyder, '37 (4)

1972 (8)
Bunk Adams, '61 (2)
Harry Houska, '65 (11,11HC)
Russell Kepler, '32 (4,10)
Dutch Littler, '24 (4)
Robert "Fizz" Miller, '42 (2,10)
Jim Shreffler, '50 (1,2)
Milt Taylor, '50 (4)
Gus White, '21 (1)

1973 (7)
Elmore Banton, '65 (3,3HC,10HC,13HC,22HC)
O.C. Bird '22-'48 (AD)
Joseph W. Colvin, '33 (4)
Raymond C. Davis, '21 (2,4)
Howard E. Jolliff, '65 (2)
Dave Solomon, '70 (8)
Woodrow "Woody" Wills, '37 (1,4)

1974 (6)
King Brady, '50 (1,4)
Francis "Peg" Fuller, '22 (1,2,4,10)
Hal Gruber, '37 (1)
Tom Nevits, '57 (11)
Dan Risaliti, '41 (4,10)
Bill Rohr '63-'78 (AD)

1975 (6)
Robert Brooks, '61 (4)
Cleve Bryant, '70 (4)
Joseph Dean, '61 (4,4AC)
John Eastman, '66 (7)
Fred Schleicher, '47 (4,10,11,4AC,10AC,11HC,AT)

1976 (5)
John Frick, '66 (4,4HC)
Richard Murphy, '55 (1,2)
Larry Snyder, '60 (5)
W. Neal Wade, '70 (8)

1977 (7)
Jerry Jackson, '69 (2)
Bob Littler, '66 (5)
Mike Schmidt, '73 (1)
Todd Snyder, '72 (4)
Barry Sugden, '65 (3,10)
Bruce Trammell, '71 (11)

1978 (6)
Tom Boyce, '61 (8)
Terry Harmon, '67 (1)
Bob Harrison, '61 (4,10)
Don Hilt, '66 (2)
Don "Skip" Hoovler, '65 (4)
Lou Sawchik, '55 (2,4)

1979 (6)
Ken Carmon, '69 (4)
Terry Gray, '68 (6,6HC)
Paul Halleck, '36 (4,10)
Lamar Jacobs, '59 (1)
Steve Rudo, '57 (11)
Wendy Weeden (Devine), '74 (14,16)

1980 (4)
John "Rosey" Kerns, '47 (4)
Anita Corl Miller, '73 (14,16)
Charles Vandlik, '60 (5)
P.J. Woodworth, '31 (DR)

1981 (5)
Don Burnison, '36 (1,4)
Fred Picard '54-'84 (FR)
Larry Lee Thomas, '62 (1)
Chuck Woodlee, '62 (8)
Edward "Zip" Zednik, '47 (4,11)

1982 (7)
Richard "Rick" Dowswell, '74 (10)
Cliff Heffelfinger '52-'78 (4AC)
Bob "Hoss" Houmard, '71 (4)
Robert G. Kappes, '58 (4HC)
Frank B. Richey '47-'73 (4AC)
Steven E. Swisher, '73 (1)
Donna Jean Taylor, '68 (14,13,21)

1983 (5)
Andy Daniels, '78 (11)
George R. "Pug" Hood, '38 (2)
David Juenger, '73 (4)
Tom Murphy, '67 (1)
Alfred Ogunfeyimi, '78 (10)

1984 (5)
John Fekete, '46 (4,10)
Bill Frederick, '56 (4)
Nick Lalich, '38 (2)
Ihor Miskewycz, '69 (7)
Henry "Tad" Potter, '57 (8)

1985 (8)
Bruce Greene, '77 (10)
Al Hart, '58 (AT)
David Rambo, '53 (5)
Barry Reighard, '73 (11)
Ed Robbins, '70 (1)
Al Scheider, '52 (4)
Bill Schmidt, '40 (1,2,4)
Janet Schmitt (McDowell), '68 (14,19,22)

1986 (5)
Catherine Brown, '69 (14HC,16HC,22HC)
Roy Cheran, '76 (8)
Dan Donofrio, '37 (4)
Walter Luckett, '75 (2)
Mike Murphy, '69 (1)

1987 (6)
Lynn Bozentka (Taylor), '79 (14,21)
Bob Brenly, '77 (1)
Russ Johnson '73 (11)
Pete Lalich, '42 (1,2)
Eddie Roberts, '73 (7)
Joseph "Bull" Sintic, '33 (4)

1988 (6)
Bob Babbitt, '63 (4)
Roger Gilders, '80 (10)
Ken Kowall, '71 (2)
Rhonda Rawlins, '82 (14,16,14AC,16AC)
Dick Smail, '56 (5)
John Turk, '54 (1,4)

1989 (5)
Kathryn MacDonald, '72 (14,16,12,22)
Dave Tobik, '76 (1)
Lenny Sadosky, '33 (4,10)
Bill Whaley, '62 (2)

1990 (6)
Lowell "Duke" Anderson, '54 (1,4)
Elden Armbrust, '35 (4,10)
Mike Haley, '67 (2)
Ernie Kish, '42 (1)
Robert Tscholl, '73 (11)
Kathy Williams (Thompson), '82 (22)

1991 (7)
Kevin Babcock, '80 (4)
John Canine, '70 (2)
Frances Daniell (Calcutt), '84 (22)
Dick England, '54 (1,1HC)
Ron Fowlkes, '66 (4)
Caroline Mast (Daugherty), '86 (12)
Dave Unik, '69 (11)

1992 (8)
Marti Heckman, '86 (12)
Bill Heller, '65 (3)
Bruce Hosta, '83 (11)
Craig Love, '71 (2)
Dave Moore, '56 (5)
Dick Schulz, '63 (4)
Diane Stamm '79-'85 (13HC,22HC)
Becky Walters (Rafferty), '82 (14)

1993 (7)
Jim Albert, '66 (4)
John Hrasch, '51 (1)
Sherman Lyle, '73 (7)
Danny Nee '80-'86 (2HC)
Roger Pedigo, '53 (5)
Franko Peters, '69 (4)
Robert Tatum, '86 (2)

1994 (5)
Henry Clark, '88 (8)
Selina Christian Safari, '86 (22)
Mike Echstenkamper, '79 (1)
Dave Leveck, '70 (4)
Paul Storey, '64 (2)

1995 (7)
John Bier, '56 (1)
Anne Bolyard, '88 (12,22)
Gail Hudson Ruffins, '84 (12,14,16)
Dave Jamerson, '90 (2)
Gus Malavite, '76 (11)
Glenn Romanek, '54 (8)
Ted Stute, '63 (1,4)

1996 (5)
Kurt Blank, '75 (11)
Joy Clark, '91 (20)
Roger Hosler, '68 (10)
Kevin Priessman, '84 (1)
Shannan Ritchie, '90 (3,10)

1997 (3)
Mark Geisler, '80 (4)
Jane Maher, '83 (14,16)
Tracy Meyer, '89 (13,22)

1998*

1999 (6)
Courtney Allen (Asher), '92 (20)
Christine ?Kiki? Eby (Axer), '88 (14)
Chris Nichols (Allwine), '91 (13,22)
Darla Dutro, '82 (12,16)
Maureen Newlon (Blandford), '92 (20)
Glenn C. Randall, '59 (10)

2000 (5)
Ron Harter, '84 (4)
Greg Jones, '91 (10)
Tim Joyce, '79 (2)
Steven D. Skaggs, '80 (2)
Mary Catherine Taylor, '86 (12,22)

2001 (3)
Marcy Keifer Kennedy, '94 (20)
Eric Kimble, '95 (11)
Holly Skeen-Gilbert, '95 (12)

2002 (4)
John Botuchis, '55 (8)
Jeri Pantalone, '85 (14)
Les Ream, '77 (1)
Ned Steele, '71 (8)

2003 (5)
Vernon Alden, '62 (PR)
Orville Dwight Gardner, '98 (11)
Scott Hammond '89-'95 (8HC,20HC)
Nicholas "Nick" Karl, '64 (5)
Lisa MacNicol (Mitchell), '97 (20)

2004 (4)
Paul Baron, '86 (2)
Staci Bellville, '96 (19)
Shawn Enright, '99 (11)
David "Bucky" Wagner, 61 (4)

2005 (2)
Lewis Geter, '93 (2)
Joshua Ritchie, '98 (3,10)

2006 (3)
Bart Leahy, '98 (1)
Amy Lockard, '93 (20)
Harold McElhaney (AD)

2007 (3)
Dick Schorr, (BR)
Dave Zastudil, '02 (4)
Joe Zychowicz, '72 (11)

2008 (3)
Jackie Conrad '01 (13, 22)
Geno Ford '97 (2)
Jen Morris '99 (19)

2009 (4)
Ron Fenik '59 (4)
Gwynn Gordon '90 (20)
Cathy Silvia '91 (20)
Bill Toadvine '71 (1AC)

2010 (4)
Michael Arbinger '02 (1)
Joe Carbone '70 (1, 1HC)
Julie Cole '75 (12, 15)
Jake Percival '05 (11)

2011 (3)
Emmett Taylor (10)
Alexandra Johnstone '01 (14)
Robert Moock '71 (5)

2012
Hollie Bonewit-Cron '00 (20)
Richard Grecni '60 (4)
Gary Trent (2)
1960 Ohio Football Team (4)

2013
Laura Cobb, '04 (23)
Joe Nossek, '61 (1)
Bryan Oswald, '98 (11)

2014
Anthony Gressick, '08 (1)
Scott Mayle, '07 (4, 10)
Kim van Selm, '02 (20)
Mike Schuler, '62 (2)

*Hall of Fame induction was changed from a spring event to a fall event.

KEY
1 = men's baseball
2 = men's basketball
3 = men's cross country
4 = men's football
5 = men's golf
6 = men's hockey**
7 = men's soccer**
8 = men's swimming and diving
9 = men's tennis**
10 = men's track and field
11 = men's wrestling
12 = women's basketball
13 = women's cross country
14 = women's field hockey
15 = women's golf
16 = women's lacrosse
18 = women's soccer
19 = women's softball
20 = women's swimming and diving
21 = women's tennis**
22 = women's track and field
23 = women's volleyball

AC=assistant coach
HC=head coach
AD=athletic director
AT=athletic trainer
DR=team physician
FR=faculty representative
PR=university president
BR=broadcaster

** no longer a varsity sport