OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History
2006 Men's Mid-American Conference Championships

Participating Teams
Ball State               Buffalo               Eastern Michigan               Miami               Ohio

March 2-4, 2006

Complete Results

Schedule of Events
Day 1: Thursday, March 2
Prelims (swimming) - 12 p.m. Results
Prelims (diving) - 3 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies - 6:50 p.m.
Day One Finals - 7 p.m. Results

Event 1 - 200 Freestyle Relay*
Event 2 - 500 Freestyle
Event 3 - 200 Individual Medley
Event 4 - 50 Freestyle
Event 5 - 1-Meter Diving
Event 6 - 400 Medley Relay*

Day 2: Friday, March 3
Prelims (swimming) - 12 p.m. Results
Prelims (diving) - 3 p.m.Results
Opening Ceremonies - 6:50 p.m.
Day 2 Finals - 7 p.m. Results

Event 7 - 200 Medley Relay*
Event 8 - 400 Individual Medley
Event 9 - 100 Butterfly
Event 10 - 200 Freestyle
Event 11 - 100 Breaststroke
Event 12 - 100 Backstroke
Event 19 - 3-Meter Diving**
Event 13 - 800 Freestyle Relay*

Day 3: Saturday, March 4
Prelims (swimming) - 12 p.m. Results
Opening Ceremonies - 6:45 p.m.
Day 3 Finals - 7 p.m. Results
Awards Presentation - 9:30 p.m.

Event 14 - 1650 Freestyle***
Event 15 - 200 Backstroke
Event 16 - 100 Freestyle
Event 17 - 200 Breaststroke
Event 18 - 200 Butterfly
Event 19 - 3-Meter Diving**
Event 20 - 400 Freestyle Relay*

All-MAC First Team
Paul Ricard, Miami
Kurtis Leer, Ball State
Dan Wohl, EMU
Justin Marcy, Miami
Griffin Marshall, Miami
Chris Heaton, Miami
Mike Donohoe, Miami
Mark Kurtzer, EMU
Theo Kuczek, Miami
Stephen D'Arrigo, Ohio
Kevin Joyce, EMU
Jason Piercey, EMU
Ryan Fulkerson, EMU
Preston Revere, EMU
Adam Konopka, Ball State

All-MAC Second Team
Luke Herlehy, Ohio
Blake Norman, Miami
Scott Robson, Miami
Steve Bowling, EMU
Andrew O'Neill, Miami
Steven Hill, EMU
Donald Ellison, EMU
Andrew Ciesielski, EMU
Andy Gantzer, EMU
Nick DuPuis, Miami
Josh Schum, Ball State
Patrick Carroll, Miami
Matt Bey, Ohio
Ritchie Caudill, Ball State
Andy Amyot, Miami

Senior Swimmer of the Year
Kurtis Leer, Ball State
Scott Robson, Miami

Swimmer of the Year
Paul Ricard, Miami

Diver of the Year
Chris Heaton, Miami

Swimming Coach of the Year
Pete Lindsay, Miami

Diving Coach of the Year
Loren Smith, EMU