OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History


Recap

Licensed to Ohio University / S.E.A.S.  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/3/2006 09:31 PM
                 Men's MAC Championship - 3/2/2006 to 3/4/2006                 
                             Sanction #: #0118 OH                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    1:31.13  
     1) O'Neill, Andrew M SR            2) Kuczek, Theo D FR              
     3) Marcy, Justin D JR              4) McHugh, Ryan P SO              
       24.22    24.46    21.99    20.46                                    
  2 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     1:33.07  
     1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR            2) Stakleff, Brandon FR           
     3) Bey, Matt SR                    4) Jupp, Donald SR                
       23.91    26.33    22.65    20.18                                    
  3 Ball State University  'A'                                  1:33.59  
     1) Konopka, Adam A JR              2) Franklin, Ryan SO              
     3) Caudill, Ritchie W SR           4) McQuiston, Tyler SO            
       23.99    25.96    23.13    20.51                                    
  4 Buffalo  'A'                                                1:38.37  
     1) Bessel, Kurt SR                 2) Souza, Leandro SO              
     3) Schuster, Kevin FR              4) Gatley, Kevin SR               
       24.92    28.02    23.71    21.72                                    
 -- Eastern Michigan University  'A'                                 DQ  
     1) Olesinski, Andrzej SO           2) Meyers, Chris FR               
     3) Revere, Preston JR              4) Joyce, Kevin SR                
       24.60    25.52    21.90    19.40                                    
 
Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wohl, Dan                 JR Emu                  3:56.78    3:55.62  
      24.54   27.83   30.83   30.14   33.25   33.84   28.08   27.11
  2 Robson, Scott A           SR Mus-OH               4:01.00    4:01.06  
      24.50   27.53   32.35   31.92   34.48   35.33   28.28   26.67
  3 Bowling, Steve            SO Emu                  4:03.78    4:02.11  
      25.82   28.95   31.20   30.94   35.66   35.99   26.85   26.70
  4 Herlehy, Luke             SO OU-OH                4:02.61    4:02.15  
      25.52   28.76   31.39   30.67   35.90   36.41   27.33   26.17
  5 Konopka, Adam A           JR Bsu                  4:03.07    4:02.44  
      25.11   28.66   30.07   30.35   35.09   36.04   29.20   27.92
  6 Hill, Steven              JR Emu                  4:02.32    4:03.33  
      26.24   29.14   31.55   31.25   35.90   36.31   26.90   26.04
  6 Carroll, Patrick T        SR Mus-OH               4:04.76    4:03.33  
      25.22   29.52   30.35   30.61   36.85   37.10   27.33   26.35
  8 DuPuis, Nick A            FR Mus-OH               4:04.45    4:06.37  
      25.16   28.52   30.18   29.70   37.40   37.84   29.75   27.82
B - Final
  9 Ellison, Donald           FR Emu                  4:06.11    4:02.94  
      26.19   30.54   29.87   29.33   33.57   35.22   29.65   28.57
 10 Bank, Jason S             FR Mus-OH               4:05.64    4:05.33  
      26.11   30.06   31.56   31.54   34.64   35.80   28.13   27.49
 11 Ferrigno, Tom             FR OU-OH                4:06.41    4:06.40  
      26.07   29.98   31.54   31.60   35.13   35.95   28.66   27.47
 12 Hembree, Kyle             FR Bsu                  4:08.31    4:07.45  
      26.48   30.26   31.44   31.33   35.38   36.59   28.55   27.42
 13 Wohl, Adam                FR Emu                  4:13.53    4:07.97  
      27.02   30.58   32.58   31.98   34.30   35.01   28.45   28.05
 14 Hurst, Jeff               SR UB                   4:14.78    4:10.39  
      25.15   29.61   31.39   31.80   37.41   37.64   28.57   28.82
 15 Hurst, Mike               SO UB                   4:22.16    4:17.41  
      25.21   29.74   33.91   34.21   37.17   38.18   29.63   29.36
 16 Lullo, Jim R              SR Bsu                  4:18.89    4:20.30  
      26.19   31.12   31.93   31.14   40.47   41.02   29.95   28.48
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marcy, Justin D           JR Mus-OH                 49.86      49.31  
      23.24   26.07                                                
  2 Fulkerson, Ryan           FR Emu                    50.18      49.55  
      23.22   26.33                                                
  3 Revere, Preston           JR Emu                    49.90      50.10  
      23.39   26.71                                                
  4 Amyot, Andy J             JR Mus-OH                 50.69      50.67  
      23.72   26.95                                                
  5 Donohoe, Mike D           JR Mus-OH                 50.88      51.10  
      23.62   27.48                                                
  6 Bey, Matt                 SR OU-OH                  50.76      51.15  
      23.70   27.45                                                
  7 Post, Tyler               SO OU-OH                  51.26      51.56  
      24.09   27.47                                                
  8 Pampush, Bobby            FR OU-OH                  51.43      51.65  
      24.08   27.57                                                
B - Final
  9 Greishop, Brad            JR Emu                    51.83      51.34  
      23.93   27.41                                                
 10 Flecher, Greg             SR OU-OH                  51.46      51.40  
      24.11   27.29                                                
 11 Olesinski, Andrzej        SO Emu                    51.61      51.56  
      23.61   27.95                                                
 12 Rowland, Mike             SO Emu                    51.70      51.57  
      22.84   28.73                                                
 13 Schuster, Kevin           FR UB                     51.86      52.28  
      24.23   28.05                                                
 14 Moessinger, Aaron         JR UB                     52.68      52.47  
      24.78   27.69                                                
 15 McIntosh, Ian             JR Bsu                    53.04      52.84  
      24.79   28.05                                                
 16 Stetson, Drew             SO OU-OH                  53.27      53.34  
      25.39   27.95                                                
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Leer, Kurtis A            SR Bsu                  1:40.50    1:39.50  
      23.49   24.98   25.58   25.45                                
  2 Ricard, Paul B            JR Mus-OH               1:39.85    1:40.05  
      23.82   25.60   25.66   24.97                                
  3 Gantzer, Andy             FR Emu                  1:41.23    1:40.31  
      23.62   25.47   25.61   25.61                                
  4 Piercey, Jason            JR Emu                  1:39.99    1:40.42  
      23.71   25.48   25.53   25.70                                
  5 Schum, Josh F             SR Bsu                  1:42.42    1:41.61  
      23.39   25.87   25.72   26.63                                
  6 Stanczyk, Eric            SR Emu                  1:41.75    1:42.15  
      23.71   25.57   26.34   26.53                                
  7 Ciesielski, Andrew        SR Emu                  1:41.88    1:42.17  
      23.89   25.61   26.15   26.52                                
  8 O'Rourke, Brian R         SR Mus-OH               1:42.44    1:42.25  
      24.08   25.80   26.24   26.13                                
B - Final
  9 Sparks, Charlie           FR OU-OH                1:42.90    1:44.03  
      24.84   26.35   26.78   26.06                                
 10 McHugh, Ryan P            SO Mus-OH               1:44.24    1:44.35  
      24.86   27.03   27.17   25.29                                
 11 Gatley, Kevin             SR UB                   1:44.95    1:44.71  
      24.73   26.96   26.83   26.19                                
 12 Stetson, Brett            SR OU-OH                1:45.55    1:45.13  
      25.51   26.88   26.79   25.95                                
 13 Augustyn, Mark            FR Bsu                  1:45.87    1:46.49  
      25.12   26.85   27.43   27.09                                
 14 Fulkerson, Dustin T       SR Bsu                  1:50.67    1:49.40  
      24.92   27.80   28.01   28.67                                
 15 Harris, Dave              FR UB                   1:50.25    1:50.14  
      25.05   27.52   28.21   29.36                                
 
Event 11  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kuczek, Theo D            FR Mus-OH                 56.51      56.71  
      26.05   30.66                                                
  2 Joyce, Kevin              SR Emu                    56.68      56.95  
      26.07   30.88                                                
  3 Marshall, Griffin         JR Mus-OH                 57.17      56.96  
      26.52   30.44                                                
  4 Norman, Blake E           SO Mus-OH                 57.26      57.63  
      26.84   30.79                                                
  5 Meyers, Chris             FR Emu                    57.57      57.79  
      26.95   30.84                                                
  6 Amyot, Andy J             JR Mus-OH                 58.41      58.27  
      27.54   30.73                                                
  7 Stakleff, Brandon         FR OU-OH                  58.07      58.76  
      27.24   31.52                                                
  8 Reutter, Jason            FR OU-OH                  58.60      58.82  
      27.45   31.37                                                
B - Final
  9 Franklin, Ryan            SO Bsu                    59.36      59.34  
      28.11   31.23                                                
 10 Caudill, Ritchie W        SR Bsu                    58.65      59.37  
      27.84   31.53                                                
 11 Hine, David F             SR Mus-OH                 59.67      59.67  
      28.13   31.54                                                
 12 Suter, Jamie              SR OU-OH                  59.32      59.71  
      28.27   31.44                                                
 13 Funk, Robert D            SR Bsu                    59.64      59.84  
      28.15   31.69                                                
 14 Taylor, Cameron           SO Bsu                  1:02.02    1:01.16  
      28.16   33.00                                                
 15 Souza, Leandro            SO UB                   1:01.71    1:01.90  
      28.88   33.02                                                
 16 Goas, Griff R             JR Bsu                  1:01.76    1:01.92  
      29.72   32.20                                                
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 D'Arrigo, Stephen         FR OU-OH                  52.15      51.57  
      25.12   26.45                                                
  2 O'Neill, Andrew M         SR Mus-OH                 51.24      51.99  
      25.55   26.44                                                
  3 Ihasz, Rob                SO OU-OH                  52.48      52.15  
      25.26   26.89                                                
  3 Fulkerson, Ryan           FR Emu                    51.65      52.15  
      25.11   27.04                                                
  5 DuPuis, Nick A            FR Mus-OH                 52.43      52.37  
      25.86   26.51                                                
  6 Kurtzer, Mark             FR Emu                    52.54      52.83  
      25.84   26.99                                                
  7 Adams, Luke               JR UB                     52.90      52.86  
      25.78   27.08                                                
  8 Stetson, Drew             SO OU-OH                  53.01      53.57  
      26.12   27.45                                                
B - Final
  9 Olesinski, Andrzej        SO Emu                    53.22      52.50  
      25.06   27.44                                                
 10 Greishop, Brad            JR Emu                    53.48      53.41  
      26.07   27.34                                                
 11 Belton, Andrew J          FR OU-OH                  53.89      53.58  
      25.95   27.63                                                
 12 Pettit, Brett             SO Bsu                    53.52      53.59  
      25.65   27.94                                                
 13 Donohoe, Mike D           JR Mus-OH                 53.10      53.82  
      25.70   28.12                                                
 14 Bessel, Kurt              SR UB                     53.81      53.88  
      26.20   27.68                                                
 15 Shi, Richard              FR UB                     54.31      54.41  
      26.29   28.12                                                
 16 Jupp, Donald              SR OU-OH                  54.22      54.51  
      26.23   28.28                                                
 
Event 13  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                            6:43.22  
     1) Wohl, Dan JR                    2) Bowling, Steve SO              
     3) Gantzer, Andy FR                4) Piercey, Jason JR              
       23.36    48.61  1:14.14  1:39.75    23.63    49.58  1:15.22  1:41.60
       23.40    50.03  1:16.22  1:41.74    22.91    48.22  1:14.15  1:40.13
  2 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    6:49.27  
     1) Ricard, Paul B JR               2) Carroll, Patrick T SR          
     3) O'Rourke, Brian R SR            4) Robson, Scott A SR             
       23.77    49.34  1:15.36  1:41.34    23.74    49.58  1:16.20  1:42.45
       23.58    49.69  1:16.00  1:42.65    24.28    50.13  1:16.39  1:42.83
  3 Ball State University  'A'                                  6:51.85  
     1) Schum, Josh F SR                2) Lullo, Jim R SR                
     3) Hembree, Kyle FR                4) Leer, Kurtis A SR              
       24.01    49.67  1:15.35  1:41.32    23.78    50.71  1:18.29  1:46.01
       23.86    50.05  1:17.34  1:44.86    22.88    47.56  1:13.06  1:39.66
  4 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     6:52.55  
     1) Flecher, Greg SR                2) Herlehy, Luke SO               
     3) Stetson, Brett SR               4) Sparks, Charlie FR             
       24.15    49.88  1:15.79  1:42.50    23.83    49.60  1:15.46  1:41.64
       24.52    51.06  1:18.44  1:45.71    24.37    50.35  1:16.61  1:42.70
  5 Buffalo  'A'                                                6:58.50  
     1) Gatley, Kevin SR                2) Hurst, Jeff SR                 
     3) Adams, Luke JR                  4) Schuster, Kevin FR             
       23.97    50.26  1:17.08  1:44.17    22.90    49.07  1:16.36  1:44.61
       23.73    49.41  1:16.40  1:43.94    23.70    50.40  1:18.14  1:45.78
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                     
 
  1. Miami University                  580.5   2. Eastern Michigan University         569
  3. Ohio University                   369.5   4. Ball State University               315
  5. Buffalo                             178