OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History


Recap

Licensed to Ohio University / S.E.A.S.  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/2/2006 09:18 PM
                 Men's MAC Championship - 3/2/2006 to 3/4/2006                 
                             Sanction #: #0118 OH                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                            1:21.91  
     1) Revere, Preston JR              2) Rowland, Mike SO               
     3) Gantzer, Andy FR                4) Joyce, Kevin SR                
       20.82    20.48    20.32    20.29                                    
  2 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    1:22.71  
     1) Kuczek, Theo D FR               2) Amyot, Andy J JR               
     3) Marcy, Justin D JR              4) McHugh, Ryan P SO              
       21.31    20.78    20.05    20.57                                    
  3 Ball State University  'A'                                  1:23.47  
     1) Leer, Kurtis A SR               2) Caudill, Ritchie W SR          
     3) McQuiston, Tyler SO             4) Schum, Josh F SR               
       20.91    21.49    20.60    20.47                                    
  4 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     1:23.73  
     1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR            2) Jupp, Donald SR                
     3) Post, Tyler SO                  4) Belton, Andrew J FR            
       21.58    20.11    20.81    21.23                                    
  5 Buffalo  'A'                                                1:26.43  
     1) Schuster, Kevin FR              2) Hurst, Jeff SR                 
     3) Gatley, Kevin SR                4) Souza, Leandro SO              
       21.69    21.51    21.37    21.86                                    
 
Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ricard, Paul B            JR Mus-OH               4:32.07    4:26.14  
      24.78   26.34   26.72   26.93   26.51   26.68   27.27   27.25
      27.21   26.45                                                
  2 Piercey, Jason            JR Emu                  4:29.60    4:28.71  
      24.79   26.59   26.89   27.31   27.16   27.00   27.33   27.30
      27.34   27.00                                                
  3 Herlehy, Luke             SO OU-OH                4:34.16    4:29.99  
      24.98   27.07   27.15   27.21   27.63   27.52   27.55   27.51
      27.29   26.08                                                
  4 Bowling, Steve            SO Emu                  4:36.31    4:32.17  
      25.51   27.62   27.47   27.80   27.56   27.36   27.54   27.54
      27.02   26.75                                                
  5 Hill, Steven              JR Emu                  4:33.51    4:34.00  
      25.09   27.09   27.61   27.97   28.38   28.18   28.04   27.83
      27.55   26.26                                                
  6 Robson, Scott A           SR Mus-OH               4:34.15    4:34.54  
      25.14   27.24   27.87   28.07   28.23   28.13   27.94   27.91
      27.44   26.57                                                
  7 Stanczyk, Eric            SR Emu                  4:33.71    4:35.02  
      25.08   27.26   27.29   27.78   27.88   27.90   28.12   28.24
      28.41   27.06                                                
  8 Sparks, Charlie           FR OU-OH                4:35.29    4:37.29  
      25.39   27.28   28.03   28.10   28.13   28.39   28.06   27.84
      28.29   27.78                                                
B - Final
  9 DuCharme, Scott W         FR Mus-OH               4:40.27    4:36.99  
      25.41   27.47   28.18   28.41   28.15   27.79   27.92   27.93
      28.06   27.67                                                
 10 Stetson, Brett            SR OU-OH                4:39.37    4:39.18  
      26.08   27.72   28.13   27.95   28.20   28.30   28.11   28.26
      28.59   27.84                                                
 11 Bayne, Jim N              FR OU-OH                4:38.68    4:39.25  
      26.23   27.62   28.02   28.26   28.41   28.48   28.73   28.82
      27.99   26.69                                                
 12 Flecher, Greg             SR OU-OH                4:39.59    4:39.42  
      25.04   27.81   28.47   28.60   28.54   28.89   28.77   28.03
      28.43   26.84                                                
 13 Adams, Luke               JR UB                   4:42.62    4:39.64  
      25.78   27.62   28.00   28.40   28.37   28.44   28.65   28.47
      28.63   27.28                                                
 14 Hembree, Kyle             FR Bsu                  4:39.45    4:39.85  
      25.81   27.31   27.69   28.16   28.37   28.47   28.41   28.84
      29.05   27.74                                                
 15 Hine, David F             SR Mus-OH               4:40.00    4:40.03  
      26.04   27.49   27.71   28.22   28.38   28.88   28.96   29.13
      28.41   26.81                                                
 16 Lullo, Jim R              SR Bsu                  4:47.11    4:47.85  
      25.18   27.65   28.54   28.62   28.56   29.24   29.70   29.97
      30.39   30.00                                                
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wohl, Dan                 JR Emu                  1:51.82    1:51.34  
      24.26   28.81   32.01   26.26                                
  2 Konopka, Adam A           JR Bsu                  1:52.39    1:53.20  
      24.18   27.85   33.39   27.78                                
  3 Ciesielski, Andrew        SR Emu                  1:53.55    1:53.81  
      24.47   28.87   33.80   26.67                                
  4 Ellison, Donald           FR Emu                  1:54.64    1:54.71  
      25.49   28.40   33.10   27.72                                
  5 Norman, Blake E           SO Mus-OH               1:55.42    1:54.98  
      24.69   30.22   32.14   27.93                                
  6 Caudill, Ritchie W        SR Bsu                  1:54.06    1:55.46  
      24.60   29.42   33.20   28.24                                
  7 Carroll, Patrick T        SR Mus-OH               1:55.47    1:55.67  
      24.76   29.13   35.17   26.61                                
  8 Bey, Matt                 SR OU-OH                1:55.51    1:56.09  
      23.81   29.68   34.81   27.79                                
B - Final
  9 O'Rourke, Brian R         SR Mus-OH               1:56.44    1:55.32  
      24.84   30.39   33.65   26.44                                
 10 Marshall, Griffin         JR Mus-OH               1:55.53    1:55.58  
      25.36   29.99   32.84   27.39                                
 11 Hurst, Jeff               SR UB                   1:56.35    1:56.25  
      24.72   29.28   35.29   26.96                                
 12 Bank, Jason S             FR Mus-OH               1:56.56    1:56.26  
      25.73   29.32   34.13   27.08                                
 13 Kurtzer, Mark             FR Emu                  1:58.86    1:56.36  
      25.39   28.71   35.71   26.55                                
 14 Ferrigno, Tom             FR OU-OH                1:55.88    1:56.65  
      25.31   30.21   34.00   27.13                                
 15 Pampush, Bobby            FR OU-OH                1:57.05    1:56.87  
      25.19   30.13   35.45   26.10                                
 16 Wohl, Adam                FR Emu                  1:57.85    1:57.02  
      26.00   30.59   33.10   27.33                                
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Leer, Kurtis A            SR Bsu                    20.65      20.62  
  2 Joyce, Kevin              SR Emu                    20.52      20.64  
  2 Revere, Preston           JR Emu                    20.54      20.64  
  4 Marcy, Justin D           JR Mus-OH                 21.05      20.71  
  5 Jupp, Donald              SR OU-OH                  20.74      20.91  
  6 Rowland, Mike             SO Emu                    20.67      20.97  
  7 McHugh, Ryan P            SO Mus-OH                 20.86      21.08  
  8 Gantzer, Andy             FR Emu                    20.93      21.31  
B - Final
  9 Schum, Josh F             SR Bsu                    21.17      20.98  
 10 Kuczek, Theo D            FR Mus-OH                 21.24      21.07  
 11 Amyot, Andy J             JR Mus-OH                 21.21      21.35  
 12 McQuiston, Tyler          SO Bsu                    21.12      21.44  
 13 Post, Tyler               SO OU-OH                  21.64      21.61  
 14 Belton, Andrew J          FR OU-OH                  21.51      21.70  
 15 Ihasz, Rob                SO OU-OH                  21.97      22.14  
 16 D'Arrigo, Stephen         FR OU-OH                  21.59      22.41  
 
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Heaton, Chris             FR Mus-OH                301.25     333.50  
  2 Olson, Josh               JR Emu                   309.95     308.65  
  3 Whitaker, Zach C          JR Bsu                   247.05     287.80  
  4 Lynch, Cassidy            FR UB                    281.60     287.50  
  5 Niehaus, Zach R           SR Mus-OH                287.00     279.10  
  6 Kleinert, Nick            SR Mus-OH                286.80     276.15  
  7 Guinen, Matt              FR Emu                   264.15     271.60  
  8 McKown, David M           FR Mus-OH                245.30     266.45  
 
Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Miami University-OH  'A'                                    3:22.36  
     1) O'Neill, Andrew M SR            2) Marshall, Griffin JR           
     3) Marcy, Justin D JR              4) McHugh, Ryan P SO              
       25.26    51.46    25.90    56.36    23.02    49.14    21.78    45.40
  2 Eastern Michigan University  'A'                            3:23.77  
     1) Olesinski, Andrzej SO           2) Joyce, Kevin SR                
     3) Fulkerson, Ryan FR              4) Wohl, Dan JR                   
       24.81    52.76    25.68    55.96    22.72    49.52    21.68    45.53
  3 Ball State University  'A'                                  3:26.02  
     1) Leer, Kurtis A SR               2) Caudill, Ritchie W SR          
     3) Konopka, Adam A JR              4) Schum, Josh F SR               
       24.97    51.35    27.17    58.60    23.25    50.86    21.40    45.21
  4 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                     3:26.44  
     1) D'Arrigo, Stephen FR            2) Reutter, Jason FR              
     3) Post, Tyler SO                  4) Jupp, Donald SR                
       25.24    51.76    26.56    58.31    23.57    51.09    21.57    45.28
  5 Buffalo  'A'                                                3:34.30  
     1) Bessel, Kurt SR                 2) Souza, Leandro SO              
     3) Schuster, Kevin FR              4) Hurst, Jeff SR                 
       25.51    53.32    28.48  1:01.68    23.51    51.36    22.28    47.94
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                     
 
  1. Eastern Michigan University         283   2. Miami University                    270
  3. Ball State University               159   4. Ohio University                     145
  5. Buffalo                              81