OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History


Recap

Licensed to Ohio University        HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 5.0 11/2/2013 04:46 PM
                          Ohio vs Buffalo - 11/2/2013                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                NT    1:45.61   11  
     1) Stearns, Rachel L 21            2) Bagan, Tori G 21               
     3) Papp, Casey M 19                4) Barker, Josie A 18             
       27.11    29.09    26.94    22.47                                    
  2 University at Buffalo-NI  'B'                          NT    1:48.52    4  
     1) Valedon, Alexis                 2) Czyrka, Cristina               
     3) Trail, Melissa                  4) Kuras, Brittney                
       28.27    31.26    25.84    23.15                                    
  3 Ohio University-OH  'B'                                NT    1:51.12    2  
     1) Johnson, Kelse M 19             2) Shinn, Hannah M 19             
     3) Dukes, Carrie L 17              4) Steele, Lauren M 18            
       28.72    31.02    25.74    25.64                                    
  4 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                          NT    1:54.21  
     1) Rodriguez, Nicole               2) Pulaski, Marisa                
     3) Cook, Courtney                  4) Melofchik, Gloria              
       30.04    30.96    28.22    24.99                                    
 
Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Laurin M        21 Ohio-OH                   NT   10:27.37    9  
      29.01   30.59   30.82   31.09   31.00   31.09   31.31   31.58
      31.45   31.53   31.66   31.76   31.84   31.73   31.72   31.90
      31.97   31.84   31.97   31.51                                
  2 Hauzer, Bianca N          19 Ohio-OH                   NT   10:32.95    4  
      28.87   30.89   31.08   31.49   31.56   31.60   31.91   32.00
      31.99   32.14   32.12   32.06   32.20   32.17   31.96   31.92
      31.84   31.76   32.01   31.38                                
  3 Stoddard, Paula              BUF-NI                    NT   10:54.62    3  
      28.34   30.53   31.38   32.25   32.95   33.08   33.55   33.36
      33.54   33.14   33.05   33.29   33.36   34.01   33.49   33.22
      33.41   33.28   33.28   32.11                                
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Walters, Brittney            BUF-NI                    NT    1:54.54    9  
      27.18   28.87   29.26   29.23                                
  2 Barker, Josie A           18 Ohio-OH                   NT    1:54.92    4  
      25.99   28.95   29.78   30.20                                
  3 Gasior, Michelle I        21 Ohio-OH                   NT    1:56.26    3  
      27.13   29.27   30.11   29.75                                
  4 Evangelista, Becky           BUF-NI                    NT    1:59.78    2  
      27.93   30.24   30.99   30.62                                
  5 Williams, Laurin M        21 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:01.27    1  
      28.39   30.63   31.18   31.07                                
  6 Rodriguez, Nicole            BUF-NI                    NT    2:02.18  
      28.76   31.20   31.55   30.67                                
 
Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kuras, Brittney              BUF-NI                    NT      23.52    9  
  2 Clark, Haley E            20 Ohio-OH                   NT      23.98    4  
  3 Bagan, Tori G             21 Ohio-OH                   NT      24.27    3  
  4 Papp, Casey M             19 Ohio-OH                   NT      24.74    2  
  5 Trail, Melissa               BUF-NI                    NT      24.85    1  
  6 Melofchik, Gloria            BUF-NI                    NT      25.61  
  7 Steele, Lauren M          18 Ohio-OH                   NT      25.81  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stearns, Rachel L         21 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:07.96    9  
      28.25   31.13   38.05   30.53                                
  2 Valedon, Alexis              BUF-NI                    NT    2:10.34    4  
      28.46   33.67   37.73   30.48                                
  3 Pulaski, Marisa              BUF-NI                    NT    2:11.22    3  
      30.13   33.39   36.32   31.38                                
  4 Hodges, Ariel C           18 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:13.24    2  
      28.74   35.92   37.64   30.94                                
  5 Johnson, Kelse M          19 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:15.26    1  
      29.34   32.71   39.83   33.38                                
  6 Czyrka, Cristina             BUF-NI                    NT    2:16.67  
      30.82   36.99   38.33   30.53                                
  7 Sams, Sara K              19 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:17.72  
      29.12   35.98   39.34   33.28                                
 
Event 6  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bartlett, Haleigh         20 Ohio-OH                   NP     336.45    9  
  2 Srail, Morgan             20 Ohio-OH                   NP     325.06    4  
  3 Capcik, Kristin           21 Ohio-OH                   NP     300.90    3  
  4 Hillstrom, Mary Rose      22 Ohio-OH                   NP     234.90    2  
  5 Moss, McKenzie               BUF-NI                    NP     194.48    1  
  6 Chang, Kat                   BUF-NI                    NP     190.56  
 
Event 7  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gasior, Michelle I        21 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:07.09    9  
      28.69   31.80   32.88   33.72                                
  2 Walters, Brittney            BUF-NI                    NT    2:08.07    4  
      28.94   32.11   33.34   33.68                                
  3 Dukes, Carrie L           17 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:08.49    3  
      28.86   32.70   32.52   34.41                                
  4 Cook, Courtney               BUF-NI                    NT    2:18.88    2  
      30.06   33.25   35.53   40.04                                
 
Event 8  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kuras, Brittney              BUF-NI                    NT      51.18    9  
      24.87   26.31                                                
  2 Clark, Haley E            20 Ohio-OH                   NT      52.44    4  
      25.55   26.89                                                
  3 Papp, Casey M             19 Ohio-OH                   NT      53.35    3  
      25.85   27.50                                                
  4 Barker, Josie A           18 Ohio-OH                   NT      53.54    2  
      26.07   27.47                                                
  5 Melofchik, Gloria            BUF-NI                    NT      56.23    1  
      27.22   29.01                                                
  6 Steele, Lauren M          18 Ohio-OH                   NT      56.46  
      26.85   29.61                                                
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stearns, Rachel L         21 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:04.17    9  
      29.37   31.00   31.63   32.17                                
  2 Trail, Melissa               BUF-NI                    NT    2:08.29    4  
      29.63   31.92   33.14   33.60                                
  3 Valedon, Alexis              BUF-NI                    NT    2:10.71    3  
      30.75   32.66   33.64   33.66                                
  4 Rodriguez, Nicole            BUF-NI                    NT    2:12.66    2  
      31.27   33.67   34.05   33.67                                
 -- Ariza-Balter, Myriah R    18 Ohio-OH                   NT   X2:08.97  
      29.95   31.95   33.49   33.58                                
 -- Johnson, Kelse M          19 Ohio-OH                   NT   X2:10.94  
      30.30   32.15   33.48   35.01                                
 
Event 10  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hauzer, Bianca N          19 Ohio-OH                   NT    5:06.95    9  
      28.67   30.42   30.86   30.87   30.95   31.01   30.98   31.21
      31.42   30.56                                                
  2 Evangelista, Becky           BUF-NI                    NT    5:13.60    4  
      29.18   31.19   31.62   31.68   32.09   32.01   31.64   31.67
      31.50   31.02                                                
  3 Stoddard, Paula              BUF-NI                    NT    5:17.71    3  
      28.93   30.80   31.27   31.66   32.15   32.38   32.57   33.05
      32.87   32.03                                                
 -- Williams, Laurin M        21 Ohio-OH                   NT   X5:10.71  
      28.66   30.41   31.08   31.18   31.22   31.44   31.69   31.79
      31.84   31.40                                                
 
Event 11  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Capcik, Kristin           21 Ohio-OH                   NP     304.95    9  
  2 Hillstrom, Mary Rose      22 Ohio-OH                   NP     282.22    4  
  3 Chang, Kat                   BUF-NI                    NP     174.60    3  
  4 Moss, McKenzie               BUF-NI                    NP     165.59    2  
 -- Bartlett, Haleigh         20 Ohio-OH                   NP    X291.90  
 -- Srail, Morgan             20 Ohio-OH                   NP    X256.88  
 
Event 12  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Czyrka, Cristina             BUF-NI                    NT    2:21.87    9  
      32.89   36.64   36.28   36.06                                
  2 Bagan, Tori G             21 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:22.88    4  
      32.99   36.81   36.10   36.98                                
  3 Pulaski, Marisa              BUF-NI                    NT    2:23.25    3  
      33.03   36.19   36.39   37.64                                
  4 Shinn, Hannah M           19 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:27.92    2  
      33.16   36.88   38.10   39.78                                
  5 Hodges, Ariel C           18 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:31.19    1  
      34.67   38.40   38.90   39.22                                
  6 Sams, Sara K              19 Ohio-OH                   NT    2:34.62  
      34.52   38.92   40.27   40.91                                
 
Event 13  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ohio University-OH  'A'                                NT    3:33.70   11  
     1) Hauzer, Bianca N 19             2) Gasior, Michelle I 21          
     3) Dukes, Carrie L 17              4) Clark, Haley E 20              
       26.49    54.30    26.03    53.89    25.62    54.11    24.37    51.40
  2 University at Buffalo-NI  'A'                          NT    3:39.90    4  
     1) Walters, Brittney               2) Evangelista, Becky             
     3) Cook, Courtney                  4) Stoddard, Paula                
       26.62    54.55    25.94    54.26    25.53    54.97    26.51    56.12
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                    
 
  1. Ohio University                     143   2. University at Buffalo                89