OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History
Ohio Track and Field Places Eighth at HPU Spring Kick-Off

March 18, 2017

Final Results (PDF)

High Point, N.C. –
Ohio track and field returns home from the Bill Webb/Bob Davidson Spring Kick-Off hosted by High Point University (March 17-18) with an eighth-place finish and a total of 55.5 points scored. Ohio’s Jordan Porter recorded the ‘Cat’s only win adding to the 16 top-10 finishes. 

DAY ONE
Field Events
Freshman Tana Barrett (Newark, Ohio) tied for fourth in the high jump with a jump of 1.55m while sophomore Avery Kerns (Galena, Ohio) placed 13th with a jump of 1.50m.

In javelin, senior Emma Ryan (Vincent, Ohio) placed ninth with a throw of 41.04m (134’ 8”). Freshmen Tajah Haley (Washington, Pa.), Barrett and Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake, Ohio) placed next for the ‘Cats coming in 15th (34.05m/111’ 8”), 21st (30.85m/101’ 2”) and 24th (27.74m/91’), respectively.

Junior Jordan Porter (South Point, Ohio) recorded her second consecutive win in shot put with a throw of 15.05m (49’ 4.5”). Haley recorded a throw of 11.67m (38’ 3.5”) to place 23rd and Spaulding recorded a throw of 10.97m (36’) to place 28th.

Track Events
In the preliminary rounds of the 100-meter hurdles, senior Kristin Winkel (Avon Lake, Ohio) qualified for the finals with a time of 14.60 seconds to place eighth. Junior Mya Hodge (Dublin, Ohio) crossed next for Ohio at 14th with a time of 15.26 seconds. Haley, freshman Hannah Bush (Middletown, Ohio) and Barrett recorded times of 16.90 (36th), 17.38 (37th) and 18.73 (38th), respectively.

In the finals of the 100-meter hurdles, Winkel clocked in at 14.93 to place sixth overall.

Senior Olivia Mayfield (Beachwood, Ohio) placed 14th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.34. Senior Tajah Smith (Copley, Ohio) came in next at 12.65 to place 21st followed by sophomore Courtney Guiley (Louisville, Ohio) at 12.73 to place 26th, sophomore Thelma Agyekum (Delaware, Ohio) at 12.82 to place 32nd and junior Kelsey Luebbe (Centerville, Ohio) at 12.89 to place 38th. Freshmen Keilah Causey (Gahanna, Ohio) and Spaulding tied for 46th place with a time of 13.44 seconds.

Sophomore Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) placed fifth in the 1500-meter run clocking in at 4:40.66. Madison Sury (Waterford, Ohio) placed next with a time of 4:50.09 to place 13th followed by freshman Abby Miller (Mansfield, Ohio) in 17th with a time of 4:53.94 and sophomore Josie Woosley (Pataskala, Ohio) in 21st with a time of 5:00.65.

In the 400-meter dash, freshman Marissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio) placed 16th with a time of 58.97 just ahead of sophomore Gracie Huffman (Pleasant Hill, Ohio) in 18th with a time of 59.21. Junior Kaitlyn Logan (Granville, Ohio) placed 22nd with a time of 1:00.22, sophomore Erin Stewart (Chardon, Ohio) placed 24th with a time of 1:00.31, sophomore Rebekah Markovitz (Columbia, Ohio) placed 26th with a time of 1:00.37, Kerns placed 45th with a time of 1:04.60 and junior Jennifer Fockler (Canton, Ohio) placed 47th with a time of 1:05.00.

Sophomore Peyton Adkins (Gallipolis, Ohio) recorded a fourth-place finish in the 3000-meter steeplechase clocking in a time of 11:55.68.

In the 5K, Ohio recorded three top-10 finishes including senior Ellen Isaac (Mansfield, Ohio) who placed second with a time of 17.29.89, freshman Emily Cass (Athens, Ohio) who placed fifth with a time of 18:01.21 and sophomore Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) who placed eighth with a time of 18:47.85. 

DAY TWO
Field Events
Causey placed 24th in the triple jump with a jump reaching 9.90m (32’ 5.75”).

Sophomore Gaza Odunaiya (Athens, Ohio) recorded a fifth-place finish in the hammer throw with a throw of 52.14m. Ryan also placed in the top-10 with a throw of 50.72m to take eighth place. Sophomore Cassidy Cleland (Reedsville, Ohio) and Porter wrapped up the top-20 and the rest of the Bobcat throwers placing 15th with a throw of 47.74m and 18th with a throw of 45.82m, respectively.

In discus, Ryan placed eighth with a throw of 41.27m ahead of Odunaiya in 11th with a throw of 40.36m and Cleland in 15th with a throw of 38.21m. 

Track Events
In the 4x100-meter relay, Ohio’s ‘A’ team consisting of Agyekum, Tajah Smith, Guiley and Mayfield placed ninth with a time of 49.12 seconds while Ohio’s ‘B’ team consisting of Hodge, Luebbe, Lawrence and sophomore Callyn Voase (Mentor, Ohio) placed 11th with a time of 49.55 seconds.

Logan placed first for Ohio in the 800-meter run coming in 10th place with a time of 2:17.67, just ahead of Markovitz in 13th with a time of 2:19.27. Fockler clocked in a time of 2:23.16 to place 19th for the ‘Cats.

In the 400-meter hurdles, Bush placed 15th with a final time of 1:10.11.

In the 3K, freshman Tiffany Hill (Dublin, Ohio) placed sixth with a final time of 10:35.85. Freshman Delaney Geitgey (Plain City, Ohio) placed 12th with a time of 10:48.88.

Ohio’s ‘A’ team of Deering, Markovitz, Logan and Handel placed sixth with a time of 3:57.61 while Ohio’s ‘B’ team of Spaulding, Agyekum, Fockler and Tajah Smith placed 14th with a time of 4:16.22. 

UP NEXT
The Bobcats will next see competition at the Raleigh Relays hosted by North Carolina State March 24-25.

#BleedGreen