OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History
Eleven Winter @OhioBobcats Student-Athletes Earn 2017 @MACSports Distinguished Scholar Athlete Recognition

April 20, 2017

MAC Release

CLEVELAND -- Eleven student-athletes from Ohio's five winter sports teams have garnered 2017 Mid-American Conference Distinguished Scholar Athlete recognition, as announced by the league office on Thursday (April 20).

The Distinguished Scholar Athlete is a third-year award given to students who have excelled in athletics and academics. Following each season from the fall sports schedule, any student with a 3.20 GPA and participation in at least 50 percent of the contests was automatically named to the previously announced Academic All-MAC Team from each sport. Also, first-year students and junior college transfers in their first year of residence were not eligible for the award.

From the Academic All-MAC Teams, the faculty athletic representatives selected the 'best of the best' of our Academic All-MAC Teams to be honored with Distinguished Scholar Athlete Award for the 2016-17 season. The number of Distinguished Scholar Athletes from each sport were equivalent to the number of first-team selections or 33% of nominees, whichever was greater.

From Women's Indoor Track and Field, sophomores Alyssa Atkinson (Granville, Ohio), Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) and Avery Kerns (Galena, Ohio) and juniors Cassidy Cleland (Reedsville, Ohio), Courtney Guiley (Louisville, Ohio) and Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) all earned the recognition for the first time.

Meanwhile, from Women's Swimming and Diving, senior Carrie Dukes (Monkton, Md.) was recognized for the third-straight year. Senior Myriah Ariza-Balter (Evergreen, Colo.) and junior Elena Patz earned a spot for the second consecutive year, while junior Hannah Shinn (Waterloo, Ill.) and sophomore Corrin Van Lanen (Green Bay, Wis.) were first time honorees.

Later this spring, the MAC will announce the Distinguished Scholar Athletes from the remaining eight spring sports sponsored by the Conference.

The following is a complete list of the MAC's 2016-17 Winter Distinguished Scholar Athletes:

2016-17 MAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Distinguished Scholar Athletes (23):
Adam Alexander, Akron, Sophomore, 3.818 GPA, Nursing (Tiffin, OH)
*Sean Poholski, Akron, Senior, 3.924 GPA, Finance (Barberton, OH)
Curtis Richardson, Akron, Sophomore, 3.296 GPA, Computer Science (Blacklick, OH)
*Dan Zupan, Akron, Senior, 3.377 GPA, Intervention Education Mild/Moderate (Berea, OH)
Ryan Cribbin, Buffalo, Senior, 3.257 GPA, Industrial and Systems Engineering (Irondequoit, NY)
*Barrett Kemp, Buffalo, Senior, 3.891 GPA, Biological Sciences (Shinglehouse, PA)
Luke Anderson, Central Michigan, R-Freshman, 3.57 GPA, Economics (Palms, MI)
*^Dylan Banagis, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.89 GPA, Entrepreneurship (Grand Rapids, MI)
Scott Cousino, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.87 GPA, Sport Management (Clarkston, MI)
*Silas DeKalita, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.69 GPA, Economics (Clio, MI)
*^Willy Fink, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.79 GPA, Chemistry (Maumee, OH)
Tom Jozwiak, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.68 GPA, Product Development and Design (Southgate, MI)
Nick Raymond, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.61 GPA, Art (Erie, MI)
Tyler Underwood, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore GPA, 3.21, Pre-Med (Clinton, MI)
Brandon Avers, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.53 GPA, Finance (Bowling Green, OH)
Samory Fraga, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.384 GPA, International Relations (Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Sam Goodman, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.804 GPA, Economics (Vincent, OH)
Brandon Harris, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.236 GPA, Exercise Science (Euclid, OH)
TJ Lawson, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.83 GPA, Sports Administration (Stow, OH)
Grant Onken, Kent State, Senior, 3.365 GPA, Business Management (Dublin, OH)
Walter Petzel, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.906 GPA, Construction Management (Kingston, OH)
Kyle Schlumbohm, Kent State, Senior, 3.574 GPA, Accounting (Pemberville, OH)
*Abdul-Nasser Seidu, Kent State, Junior, 3.898 GPA, Theatre (Garfield Heights, OH)

 

2016-17 MAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Distinguished Scholar Athletes (57):
Mackenzie Andrews, Akron, Sophomore, 3.838 GPA, PK-12 Physical Education (Toowoomba, Australia)
*Michalla Gordon, Akron, Senior, 3.696 GPA, Nursing (Wadsworth, OH)
Dara Perry, Akron, Sophomore, 3.617 GPA, Psychology (Akron, OH)
Rebecca Pietsch, Akron, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Organizational Supervision (Dusseldorf, Germany)
*Jackie Siefring, Akron, Junior, 3.623 GPA, Biomedical Engineering (Covington, OH)
*Tara Snipes, Akron, Senior, 3.896 GPA, Information Systems Management (Covington, OH)
Regan Lewis, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.770 GPA, Pre-Nursing (Greenfield, IN)
*Gabby Sims, Ball State, Junior, 3.887 GPA, Elementary Education (Columbus, IN)
*Aliyah Gustafson, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.910 GPA, Exercise Science (Iowa City, IA)
Elena Lancioni, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.909 GPA, Exercise Science (Le Porte, IN)
*^Becca Rae, Bowling Green, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Communication Disorders (Orillia, Ontario)
Taylor Rambo, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.360 GPA, Exercise Science (Euclid, OH)
*Rebecca Schott, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.909 GPA, Health Science (Montgomery, MI)
Rachel Walny, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.000 GPA, Exercise Science (Clinton Township, MI)
*Christine Lyttle, Buffalo, Senior, 3.925 GPA, Communication (Canandaigua, NY)
Emma Siuciak, Buffalo, Graduate, 3.727 GPA, Philosophy (Fenwick, Ontario)
*Michaela Bundy, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.79 GPA, Physical Education (Mount Pleasant, MI)
Samantha Cuneo, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.88 GPA, Integrative Public Relations (Belmont, MI)
*Rebekah Petty, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.86 GPA, Exercise Science (Greenville, PA)
*^Kelly Schubert, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.94 GPA, Exercise Science (Freesoil, MI)
Anna Aldrich, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.93 GPA, Nursing (Fremont, IN)
Alsu Bogdanova, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.90 GPA, Individualized Studies (Kazan, Russia)
Rebekah Branham, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.68 GPA, Sport Management (Circleville, OH)
*Natalie Cizmas, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.63 GPA, Exercise Science (Clinton Township, MI)
*Jordann McDermitt, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Exercise Science (Davidson, MI)
Claire Mesa, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.35 GPA, Exercise Science (Rockford, IL)
Sydney Meyers, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.81 GPA, Marketing (Zionsville, IN)
*^Natalie Uy, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.91 GPA, Communication (Kettering, OH)
*Morgan Bing, Kent State, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Nursing (North Canton, OH)
Lauren Burnett, Kent State, Senior, 3.399 GPA, Public Health/Health Promotions and Educations (Macomb, MI)
Olivia Gaus, Kent State, Senior, 3.764 GPA, Exercise Science (Mason, OH)
*^Chelsea Laury, Kent State, Senior, 3.618 GPA, Special Education (Norton, OH)
*Rebecca Leppelmeier, Kent State, Senior, 3.971 GPA, Computer Science (McComb, OH)
Angelica Lucas, Kent State, Junior, 3.988 GPA, Actuarial Mathematics (Pittsburgh, PA)
*Ada Nicholson-Burley, Kent State, Senior, 3.861 GPA, Integrated Mathematics (Pickerington, OH)
*^Jorian Ordway, Kent State, Senior, 3.916 GPA, Exercise Science (Tampa, FL)
Danniel Thomas, Kent State, Senior, 3.675 GPA, Sport & Recreation Management (Westmoreland, Jamaica)
*Sam Tollerud, Kent State, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Exercise Science (Eugene, OR)
*Alexus Jimson-Miller, Miami, Senior, 3.78 GPA, Education (Danville, IL)
*Hope Turner, Miami, Senior, 3.85 GPA, Integrated English/Education (Naperville, IL)
Kedisha Dallas, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.978 GPA, Communications (Ocho Rios, Jamaica)
Alexandria Isom, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.920 GPA, Journalism (St. Louis, MO)
Alison Olson, Northern Illinois, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Sports Management - Master's (New Auburn, WI)
Hope Schmelzle, Northern Illinois, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Psychology (Wheaton, IL)
Alyssa Atkinson, Ohio, Sophomore, 4.00 GPA, Electrical Engineering (Granville, OH)
Cassidy Cleland, Ohio, Junior, 3.943 GPA, Political Science (Reedsville, OH)
Emily Deering, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.968 GPA, Business/Pre-Law (Geneva, OH)
Courtney Guiley, Ohio, Junior, 3.972 GPA, Bios/Pre-Professional (Louisville, OH)
Avery Kerns, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.815 GPA, Business Administration (Galena, OH)
Christina Seas, Ohio, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Accounting (West Union, OH)
Alexa Jarrett, Toledo, Grad Student, 4.000 GPA, Leadership Development (Orrville, OH)
Sarah Anderson, Western Michigan, R-Freshman, 3.58 GPA, Exercise Science (Grand Rapids, MI)
Davonne Bolden, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.22 GPA, Interdisciplinary Health (Rochester, MI)
Hanne Christensen, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.61 GPA, English/Creative Writing (Grand Blanc, MI)
*Savannah Dugan, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.95 GPA, Occupational Therapy (Rudyard, MI)
Allison Hufnagel, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.89 GPA, Film/Video & Media Studies (Fowler, MI)
Lindsey Hufnagel, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.95 GPA, Business Administration - MBA (Fowler, MI)

2016-17 MAC Men's Swimming & Diving Distinguished Scholar Athletes (30):
*^Tanner Barton, Ball State, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Health Science (Dublin, OH)
*Mitch Prather, Ball State, Senior, 3.925 GPA, Exercise Science (Indianapolis, IN)
Lane Sawyer, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.795 GPA, Nursing (North Vernon, IN)
*Charles Barry, Buffalo, Senior, 3.441 GPA, Communication (Hartsdale, NY)
*Garrett Clarke, Buffalo, Junior, 3.532 GPA, Mathematics (Liverpool, NY)
*Itai De La Vega, Buffalo, Junior, 3.596 GPA, Management (Zichroon Yacckov, Israel)
*Dan Roche, Buffalo, Junior, 3.716 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Liverpool, NY)
Erik Brinkhoff, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.74 GPA, Finance (Bethel Park, PA)
*Logan Burton, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.60 GPA, Sport Management (Chesapeake, VA)
Ryan Current, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.56 GPA, Exercise Science (Chanhassen, MN)
Tom Gillis, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.74 GPA, Bio-Chemistry (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
Connor Johnson, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.65 GPA, Actuarial Science (Fort Bragg, NC)
Tosh Kawaguchi, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.48 GPA, Biology (Cary, NC)
*Peter Rusenas, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.92 GPA, Accounting (Naperville, IL)
Jake Tyson, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.84 GPA, Undeclared (Ipswich, England)
*Everett Plocek, Evansville, Senior, 3.931 GPA, Exercise Science/Physical Therapy (Nanzdietschweiler, Germany)
*^Sean Sargent, Miami, Senior, 3.75 GPA, Mechanical Engineering & EGR: Manufacturing (Mason, OH)
James Wray, Miami, Sophomore, 3.92 GPA, Engineering Management/Finance (Cincinnati, OH)
*Canaan Campbell, Missouri State, Junior, 3.89 GPA, Administrative Management (Lawrenece, KS)
*Kacper Cwiek, Missouri State, Junior, 3.80 GPA, Computer Information Systems (Warsaw, Poland)
*Christopher Heye, Missouri State, Sophomore, 3.59 GPA, Chemistry (Little Rock, AK)
Arthur Osvath, Missouri State, Sophomore, 3.84 GPA, Business (Budapest, Hungary)
Nicholas Theunissen, Missouri State, Sophomore, 3.79 GPA, International Business (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
*^Brandon Weissman, Missouri State, Senior, 4.00 GPA, Accounting (Chesterfield, MO)
*Andre Brilhante, Southern Illinois, Senior, 3.81 GPA, Economics (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
Chris Cole, Southern Illinois, Sophomore, 4.0 GPA, Art (Portage, MI)
Cole Case, Southern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.58 GPA, Architectural Studies (McCordsville, IN)
Alex Crawford, Southern Illinois, Junior, 3.71 GPA, Finance (St. Charles, MO)
Filippo Dell'Olio, Southern Illinois, Senior, 3.44 GPA, University Studies (Milan, Italy)
*^Bobby Wood, Southern Illinois, Senior, 3.64 GPA, Aviation Management (O'Fallon, MO)

 

2016-17 MAC Women's Swimming & Diving Distinguished Scholar Athletes (40)
Ragen Engel, Akron, Sophomore, 3.48 GPA, Biology, (Springfield, OH)
Kara Kaulius, Akron, Senior, 3.67 GPA, Marketing Management, (McDonald, PA)
Paige Kelkenberg, Akron, Senior, 3.75 GPA, Sports Management (Lockport, NY)
Hannah Palochak, Akron, Senior, 3.70 GPA, Pre-Physical Therapy (Aliquippa, PA)
*^Laura Savariau, Akron, Senior, 3.53 GPA, Biology (Saint-Hilaire-la-Palud, France)
Laura Weiss, Akron, Senior, 3.53 GPA, Integrated Marketing Communications (Indianapolis, IN)
*^Jessica Extine, Ball State, Senior, 3.769 GPA, Nursing (Muncie, IN)
Amanda Kedzierski, Ball State, Junior, 3.786 GPA, Meteorology (Irwin, PA)
*Allie Kolz, Ball State, Senior, 3.883 GPA, Elementary Education (Lindenhurst, IL)
*Courtney Mudd, Ball State, Senior, 3.688 GPA, Exercise Science (Fishers, IN)
*Traci Muszalski, Ball State, Junior, 3.773 GPA, Speech Language Pathology (Dyer, IN)
*^Victoria Griffin, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.307 GPA, Criminal Justice (Littlestown, PA)
Megan Larson, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 3.878 GPA, Dietetics (Plymouth, MN)
*Elodie Schreiber, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.742 GPA, Interior Design (Saint-Nabor)
Maya Skorupski, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.452 GPA, Biology (West Chicago, IL)
Claire Stam, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.00 GPA, Early Childhood Education (Grand Rapids, MI)
Amanda Washko, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.929 GPA, Accounting (Livonia, MI)
Sarah Baxter, Buffalo, Senior, 3.647 GPA, Accounting (Canandaigua, NY)
Julia Box, Buffalo, Junior, 3.411 GPA, Nursing (Boulder, CO)
*Megan Burns, Buffalo, Senior, 3.462 GPA, Psychology (Rochester, NY)
Hannah Miller, Buffalo, Senior, 3.633 GPA, Management (Fort Wayne, IN)
Kelli Ann Valedon, Buffalo, Junior, 3.742 GPA, Social Sciences (Brewster, NY)
Delaney Duncan, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.48 GPA, Marketing (Galesburg, IL)
Makenzie Garringer, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.85 GPA, Therapeutic Recreation (Napoleon, OH)
Molly Miller, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.76 GPA, Exercise Science (Farmington Hills, MI)
*Mary Grace Van Allen, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.90 GPA, Communication (Indianapolis, IN)
*^Sierra Wagner, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.90 GPA, Exercise Science (Huntsville, TX)
Jenna Karrow, Miami, Senior, 3.62 GPA, Microbiology/Pre-Med (Woodbury, MN)
Taylor LeCount, Miami, Senior, 3.70 GPA, Education (Fishers, IN)
Ella Moynihan, Miami, Sophomore, 3.46 GPA, Psychology (Denver, CO)
Holly Schuster, Miami, Junior, 3.45 GPA, Kinesiology (Crown Point, IN)
Abby Stone, Miami, Sophomore, 3.72 GPA, Kinesiology/Pre-Med (Granville, OH)
*Myriah Ariza-Balter, Ohio, Senior, 3.73 GPA, Pre-Exercise Physiology (Evergreen, CO)
*^Carrie Dukes, Ohio, Senior, 3.76 GPA, Communication Sciences & Disorders (Monkton, MD)
*Elena Patz, Ohio, Junior, 3.87 GPA, Pre-Exercise Physiology (Waunakee, WI)
Hannah Shinn, Ohio, Junior, 3.76 GPA, Pre-Med (Waterloo, IL)
Corrin Van Lanen, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.97 GPA, Psychology (Green Bay, WI)
Jessica Avery, Toledo, Junior, 3.877 GPA, Education (Madison Heights, MI)
Emily Frederick, Toledo, Junior, 3.764 GPA, Exercise Science (Harrison Township, MI)
Maggie Hack, Toledo, Junior, 3.889 GPA, Special Education (Bloomfield Hills, MI)

2016-17 MAC Wrestling Distinguished Scholar Athletes (11):

Kyle Akins, Buffalo, Sophomore, 3.34 GPA, Occupational Therapy (Sycamore, Ill.)
CJ Brucki, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.20 GPA, Accounting (Orland Park, Ill.)
Austin Severn, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.57 GPA, Information Systems (New Lothrop, Mich.)
Newton Smerchek, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.99 GPA, Physical Education (Casco, Wis.)
Mason Smith, Central Michigan, R-Freshman, 3.73 GPA, Undecided (Clio, Mich.)
Anthony Tutolo, Kent State, Junior, 3.60 GPA, Communication Studies (Concord, Ohio)
John Erneste, Missouri, Sophomore, 3.762 GPA, Mathematics (Kansas City, Mo.)
*Zach Synon, Missouri, Senior, 3.519 GPA, Business Administration (Cary, Ill.)
Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa, Senior, 3.21 GPA, Movement and Exercise Science (Denver, Iowa)
Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa, R-Freshman, 3.21 GPA, Management (LaPorte City, Iowa)
^Kevin Beazley, Old Dominion, Junior, 3.37 GPA, Sport Management (Howell, Mich.)

2016-17 MAC Men's Basketball Distinguished Scholar Athletes (6):

*Sean Sellers, Ball State, Junior, 3.567 GPA, Sport Administration (Greensburg, IN)
James Thompson IV, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.22 GPA, Biology (Baton Rouge, LA)
Austin Pauga, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.782 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Naperville, IL)
Jaelan Sanford, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.219 GPA, Management (Evansville, IN)
Luke Knapke, Toledo, R-Freshman, 3.694 GPA, Accounting (Maria Stein, OH)
Seth Dugan, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.94 GPA, Finance (Otsego, MI)

2016-17 MAC Women's Basketball Distinguished Scholar Athletes (20):
*^Hannah Plybon, Akron, Senior, 3.58 GPA, MBA Health Care Management (Orrville, OH)
Carmen Grande, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.987 GPA, Industry and Technology (Madrid, Spain)
*Rachel Myers, Bowling Green, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Dietetics (Findlay, OH)
Carly Santoro, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 3.823 GPA, Communication Disorders (Bellevue, OH)
*Abby Siefker, Bowling Green, Senior, 4.00 GPA, Biology/Pre-Dentistry (Ottoville, OH)
*Katherine Ups, Buffalo, Junior, 3.922 GPA, Biomedical Sciences (Wollongong, Australia)
Reyna Frost, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.89 GPA, Physics-Astronomy Concentration (Reese, MI)
Presley Hudson, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.77 GPA, Teacher Education - Physical Education (Wayland, MI)
*Jordan Korinek, Kent State, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Special Education (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)
*Larissa Lurken, Kent State, Senior, 3.72 GPA, Nursing (Cottage Grove, MN)
Kayla Brown, Miami, Junior, 3.81 GPA, Microbiology (Westfield, IN)
Georgia Breunig, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.951 GPA, Accountancy (Sauk Prairie, WI)
Cassidy Glenn, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.515 GPA, Pre-Physical Therapy (New Lenox, IL)
*Kelly Smith, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.764 GPA, Biological Sciences (Hartland, WI)
Mikayla Voigt, Northern, Illinois, Sophomore, 4.00 GPA, Nursing (Slinger, WI)
Courtney Woods, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.674 GPA, Pre-Physical Therapy (Brisbane, Australia)
Mikaela Boyd, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.25 GPA, Sociology (Hillside, IL)
*Jay-Ann Bravo-Harriott, Toledo, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Communication; Business minor (London, England)
Michaela Rasmussen, Toledo, Junior, 4.00 GPA, Biology with Chemistry & Spanish minor (Chaska, MN)
Meredith Shipman, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.53 GPA, Exercise Science (Fort Wayne, IN)

2016-17 MAC Gymnastics Distinguished Scholar Athletes (21):
*^Lauren Feely, Bowling Green, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Inclusive Early Childhood Education (Gurnee, IL)
*^Rachel Reis, Bowling Green, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Exercise Science (Ponte Vedra, FL)
*Katy Clements, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.47 GPA, Journalism: Public Relations (Gainesville, GA)
*Bryttany Kaplan, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.92 GPA, Commercial Recreation (Parker, CO)
*Catie Conrad, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.98 GPA, Management (Brighton, MI)
*^Natalie Gervais, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.95 GPA, Elementary Education (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
*Sydney McEachern, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.87 GPA, Chemistry (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Lacey Rubin, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.28 GPA, Social Work (Plainview, NY)
*Kendall Valentin, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.93 GPA, Biology (Holmdel, NJ)
*Milena Fabry, Kent State, Senior, 3.984 GPA, Biology (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)
*^Skyelee Lamano, Kent State, Senior, 3.798 GPA, Business Management (Layton, UT)
Dara Williams, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.870 GPA, Psychology (Bloomington, IL)
*Jamyra Carter, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.271 GPA, Communications (Ypsilanti, MI)
*Megan Greenfield, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.889 GPA, Kinesiology (Crystal Lake, IL)
Anna Martucci, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.614 GPA, Marketing (Clarkston, MI)
Katherine Prentice, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.540 GPA, Nursing (Indianapolis, IN)
Brittany Aragon, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.69 GPA, Nursing (Flint, MI)
*^Anna Corbett, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.88 GPA, Nursing (Geneva, IL)
Jessica Juncaj, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.49 GPA, Integrated Supply Management (Shelby Twp., MI)
*^Jessie Peszek, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.79 GPA, Biomedical Services (Indianapolis, IN)
Rachael Underwood, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 4.00 GPA, Pre-Occupational Therapy (Cary, IL)

 *2015-16 Distinguished Scholar Athlete
^2014-15 Distinguished Scholar Athlete