OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History
Bobcats Host Ohio Open Tomorrow

OHIOBOBCATS.COM Ohio hosts its final meet of the spring tomorrow as the Ohio Open begins at 2 p.m.
OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Ohio hosts its final meet of the spring tomorrow as the Ohio Open begins at 2 p.m.
OHIOBOBCATS.COM

May 3, 2012

Ohio Open Information | Schedule of Events | Performance List | Heat Sheets

ATHENS, Ohio - Ohio Track and Field will host its final meet of the spring season tomorrow at 2 p.m. The Ohio Open will be held at Goldsberry Track as the Bobcats look to make one final push before the MAC Championships.

Events will begin at 2 p.m. with the shot put and hammer throw competitions. The first running events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with the 5000 meter run.

Schedule of Events

2:00     Shot Put (M Then W)

            Janiece Rose, Donyelle Brown, Kristen Mason, Brittany Tyree

            Hammer (W Then M)

            Brown, Mason, Brianna Allen, Alexa Macri, Rose

3:30     5000M (W)

            Abbie Selhorst, Emily Skidmore

3:55     5000M (M)

4:00     Long Jump (M Then W)

            Alexis Geiger, Chanda Cuckler, Morgan Overbey, Maria Rottinger, Gabrielle Douglas

            High Jump (W Then M)

            Cuckler, Serena Warner, Tyree

            Discus (W Then M)

            Macri, Brown, Allen, Mason

            Javelin (M Then W)

            Hope McCarty, Olivia Vitou, Macri, Cuckler, Tyree

4:15      4x100M Relay (W)

4:20      1500M (W)

             Melissa Thompson, Emily Pifer, Ashley Waddington, Morgan Reichert, Skidmore

4:30      Pole Vault (M-W to follow)

             Jaimie Cavinee, Jamie Fisher, Miranda Richardson, Rachel Arnott

4:30      1500M (M)

4:45      110HH (M)

4:55      100HH (W)

             Cuckler, Tyree

5:05      400M (W)

            Kiley Mathews

5:10      400M (M)

5:15      100M (W)

            Kaylah Howard, Geiger, Overbey, Douglas, Rottinger, Kelly Colyar

5:20      100M (M)

5:25      800M (W)

            McCarty, Tyree, Erin Gale, Bolger, Colleen Kratofil, Shaw

5:30      Triple Jump (M&W)

5:35      800M (M)

5:45      400M Hurdles (W)

            Courtney Weiss

5:55      400M Hurdles (M)

6:00      200M (W)

            Mathews, Howard, Colyar

6:10      200M (M)

6:20      3000M Steeple(W)

            Angela Klimkowski, Lauren Fett

6:35      3000M Steeple(M)

6:50      3000M (W)

            Thompson, Fett, Lauren Adkins, Skidmore, Klimkowski

7:00      3000M (M)

7:10      4x400M Relay (W)

MAC Marks

400M - Danielle Winningham - 17th (56.79)

800M - Hope McCarty - 8th (2:11.03)

1500M - Melissa Thompson - 17th (4:37.20)

3000M - Ashley Waddington - 15th (10:51.15)

            Emily Skidmore - 17th (11:05.24)

5000M - Emily Pifer - 6th (17:08.63)

             Thompson - 10th (17:24.49)

             Morgan Reichert - 11th (17:25.65)

             Waddington - 12th (17:38.83)

10000M - Pifer - 2nd (34:55.53)

              Reichert - 5th (36:23.19)

400HH - Courtney Weiss - 13th (1:02.98)

3000M Steeple - Waddington - 3rd (10:52.68)

                         Thompson - 7th (11:01.45)

                         Skidmore - 14th (11:32.33)

4x100M Relay - 12th (49.76)

4x400M Relay - 9th (3:51.52)

4x800M Relay - 2nd (8:59.19)

High Jump - Chanda Cuckler - T8th (1.65M)

                  Brittany Tyree - T12th (1.61M)

Long Jump - Alexis Geiger - 15th (5.42M)

Shot Put - Janiece Rose - 10th (13.75M)

               Donyelle Brown - 16th (13.21M)

               Kristen Mason - 17th (12.91M)

Discus - Alexa Macri - 18th (41.11M)

            Brown - 19th (39.67M)

Hammer - Brown - 10th (48.50M)

               Mason - 15th (46.50M)

               Allen - 16th (45.11M)

               Macri - 20th (44.00M)

Javelin - Lauren McCullough - 6th (39.54M)

             McCarty - 7th (37.17m)

             Olivia Vitou - 8th (34.75M)

             Macri - 13th (32.18M)

             Cuckler - 15th (30.44M)

            Tyree - 19th (27.99M)