OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History


Recap

Licensed to Ohio University                     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/15/2006
                        Bobcat Invitational - 4/15/2006                        
                                Ohio University                                
                                 Athens, Ohio                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 11.68  2005        Patrice Beasley, Eastern Michigan           
    Regional: % 11.75                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Harmon, Chanelle             Ohio U.                12.29      12.30  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 24.02  2005        Peatrice Beasley, Eastern Michigan          
    Regional: % 23.96                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Simmons, Casanav             Wright State           30.27      26.30  
  2 Milner, Elisha               Wright State           26.93      26.60  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 53.59  2005        Becky Horn, Western Michigan                
    Regional: % 54.61                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Simmons, Casanav             Wright State         1:00.10      56.80  
  2 Milner, Elisha               Wright State         1:01.07      59.60  
  3 Taylor, Aileen               Ohio U.                59.85    1:00.00  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
       Track: & 2:07.32  2005        Beata Rudzinska, Akron                    
    Regional: % 2:09.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Castle, Jenny                Unattached           2:08.00    2:10.00  
  2 Kestler, Jessica             Ohio U.                         2:22.70  
  3 Bailey, Katie                Ohio U.              2:25.00    2:26.30  
  4 Hines, Angie                 Wright State         2:35.84    2:32.70  
  5 Danzer, Melissa              Wright State         2:43.26    2:37.00  
  6 Taylor, Aileen               Ohio U.              2:17.60    2:48.20  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
       Track: & 4:32.69  2005        Beata Rudzinska, Akron                    
    Regional: % 4:27.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gedeon, Melissa              Ohio U.                         4:59.20  
  2 Struble, Celia               Ohio U.                         4:59.80  
  3 Weisenborn, Julia            Ohio U.                         5:00.30  
  4 Friedman, Kelly              Ohio U.                         5:02.40  
  5 Benson, Danielle             Ohio U.                         5:20.00  
  6 Birnie, Lauren               Ohio U.              5:16.70    5:22.50  
  7 McVetta, Marie               Wright State         4:44.24    5:42.70  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Regional: % 16:52.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Emmert, Star                 Shawnee State       17:54.00   18:51.00  
  2 Green, Ali                   Ohio U.             19:17.08   19:29.00  
  3 Feasel, Megan                Wright State        19:33.30   19:59.40  
  4 Miller, Courtney             Ohio U.                        20:16.20  
  5 Schlemmer, Jamie             Ohio U.             19:30.00   20:37.50  
  6 Timmons, Brittany            Ohio U.                        21:23.80  
  7 Stanley, Jennifer            Ohio U.             20:15.00   21:38.00  
  8 Liming, Jen                  Shawnee State       20:20.00   21:50.90  
  9 Hill, Christina              Wright State        20:42.50   22:09.10  
 10 Wines, Anna                  Unattached                     22:30.00  
 11 Ashley, McCray               Shawnee State       21:00.00   24:13.50  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
       Track: & 13.34  2005        Lela Nelson, Eastern Michigan               
    Regional: % 13.92                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Wiley, Melissa               Ohio U.                14.53      15.90  
  2 Williamson, Jennifer         Wright State           15.84      16.30  
  3 Mathis, Kenetra              Wright State           17.65      19.50  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
       Track: &   58.35  2005        Chrystal Dooley, Eastern Michigan         
    Regional: % 1:00.82                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bloemer, Kelly               Wright State         1:08.62    1:09.70  
 
Women High Jump
===================================================================================
       Track: & 1.82m  2001        Stephanie Heldt, Bowling Green              
    Regional: % 1.75m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Thorton, Maleah              Ohio U.                1.58m      1.57m    5-01.75 
  2 Gressick, Melissa            Ohio U.                1.58m     J1.57m    5-01.75 
 
Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
       Track: & 3.97m  2005        Jackie Rodgers, Kent State                  
    Regional: % 3.80m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Diehl, Rachael               Ohio U.                3.50m      3.36m   11-00.25 
  2 Britton, Jill                Wright State           3.20m      2.90m    9-06.25 
  3 Monahan, Jennifer            Wright State           2.75m      2.75m    9-00.25 
  4 Marshall, Abby               Wright State           2.59m      2.59m    8-06.00 
 -- Crysler, Megan               Ohio U.                3.13m         NH            
 
Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
       Track: & 6.36m  2005        Lela Nelson, Eastern Michigan               
    Regional: % 5.97m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Shepherd-Hall, Siketha       Marshall               5.85m      6.00m%  19-08.25 
  2 Vinson, Brittany             Ohio U.                5.49m      5.50m   18-00.50 
  3 Thorton, Maleah              Ohio U.                5.30m      5.42m   17-09.50 
  4 Fennell, Tamara              Ohio U.                5.28m      4.95m   16-03.00 
 
Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
       Track: & 12.81m  2005        Colleen Ramharak, Kent State               
    Regional: % 12.32m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Brown, Quinnyana             Marshall              11.70m     11.13m   36-06.25 
  2 Thorton, Maleah              Ohio U.               10.36m     10.94m   35-10.75 
  3 Fennell, Tamara              Ohio U.               10.98m     10.70m   35-01.25 
 
Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
       Track: & 15.72m  2005        Kerri McClung, Bowling Green               
    Regional: % 14.30m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Lugaila, Jaclyn              Ohio U.               14.58m     14.89m%  48-10.25 
  2 Jones, Latricia              Marshall              13.18m     12.94m   42-05.50 
  3 Blankenship, Rachel          Marshall              12.90m     12.92m   42-04.75 
  4 Pissini, Jessica             Marshall                         12.29m   40-04.00 
  5 Kyle, Nicole                 Marshall                         10.48m   34-04.75 
 
Women Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
       Track: & 60.60m  2005        Faith Thompson, Buffalo                    
    Regional: % 54.15m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Lugaila, Jaclyn              Ohio U.               53.00m     52.67m     172-10 
  2 Burke-Keeney, Britani        Marshall              45.86m     49.84m     163-06 
  3 Belzer, Stacie               Marshall              45.97m     47.44m     155-08 
  4 Pissini, Jessica             Marshall              39.60m     43.93m     144-01 
  5 Mann, Cortney                Wright State          37.12m     40.50m     132-10 
  6 Kyle, Nicole                 Marshall              39.76m     39.08m     128-02 
  7 Blankenship, Rachel          Marshall                         36.41m     119-05 
 
Women Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
       Track: & 51.12m  2005        Julie Ward, Kent State                     
    Regional: % 43.45m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Smith, Christi               Unattached                       42.76m     140-03 
  2 Stephan, Chelsea             Ohio U.               41.38m     42.69m     140-01 
  3 Phillander, Kwema            Marshall              34.94m     37.04m     121-06 
  4 Gressick, Melissa            Ohio U.               42.00m     31.89m     104-07 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 10.35  2001        Nduka Awazie, Eastern Michigan              
    Regional: % 10.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Taylor, Jarrel               Ohio U.                11.50      11.30  
  2 Costanzo, Jarrod             Ohio U.                           11.70  
  2 Richter, Glenn               Ohio U.                           11.70  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 20.94  2001        Nduka Awazie, Eastern Michigan              
    Regional: % 21.19                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Taylor, Jarrel               Ohio U.                22.71      23.00  
  2 McCloskey, Brian             Ohio U.                23.00      23.50  
  3 Richter, Glenn               Ohio U.                23.43      24.00  
  4 Costanzo, Jarrod             Ohio U.                23.75      24.20  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
       Track: & 47.27  2005        Steve Wezner, Central Michigan              
    Regional: % 47.26                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 McCloskey, Brian             Ohio U.                52.00      52.40  
  2 Pollock, Ben                 Ohio U.                51.19      53.00  
  3 Boyer, Drew                  Ohio U.                52.97      54.00  
  4 Goodrich, Mike               Ohio U.                52.87      54.30  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
       Track: & 1:49.62  2005        Mike Inge, Kent State                     
    Regional: % 1:50.40                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bailey, Dan                  Ohio U.                         1:55.80  
  2 Gardner, Larry               Shawnee State        1:59.00    2:05.60  
  3 Brink, Zach                  Shawnee State        2:07.00    2:07.90  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
       Track: & 3:48.93  2005        Mike Inge, Kent State                     
    Regional: % 3:47.80                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gardner, Larry               Shawnee State        4:07.00    4:09.50  
  2 Eaton, Shamus                Ohio U.                         4:12.30  
  3 Brink, Zach                  Shawnee State        4:19.00    4:14.40  
  4 Holbrook, Todd               Ohio U.                         4:14.90  
 -- Fattler, Drew                Ohio U.                             DNF  
 -- Holbert, Zach                Shawnee State        4:09.00        DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Regional: % 14:10.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Frazer, Todd                 Ohio U.                        15:56.30  
  2 Toussant, Chad               Ohio U.             16:05.58   16:06.00  
  3 Roush, Chris                 Shawnee State       16:14.00   16:10.10  
  4 Turowski, Tony               Unattached                     16:20.00  
  5 Jones, Blake                 Shawnee State       16:10.00   16:27.20  
  6 Jinks, Joe                   Shawnee State       16:20.00   17:00.10  
  7 King, Nate                   Ohio U.             16:30.00   17:04.70  
  8 Wolfe, Jeremy                Ohio U.             17:00.00   17:10.90  
 -- Jones, Kris                  Shawnee State       16:20.00        DNF  
 -- Morrow, Jeremiah             Shawnee State       15:50.00        DNF  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
       Track: & 40.19  2005        Kent State                                  
    Regional: % 40.66                                                          
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ohio University  'A'                                40.66      44.90  
     1) Taylor, Jarrel                  2) Cox, Chip                      
     3) Richter, Glenn                  4) Costanzo, Jarrod               
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
       Track: & 3:36.65  2005        Western Michigan                          
    Regional: % 3:10.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ohio University  'A'                              3:17.00    3:48.20  
     1) Pollock, Ben                    2) Taylor, Jarrel                 
     3) Goodrich, Mike                  4) Fattler, Drew                  
 
Men High Jump
===================================================================================
       Track: & 2.23m  2005        Steve Wolf, Central Michigan                
    Regional: % 2.10m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Sharpe, Jordan               Ohio U.                1.98m      1.93m    6-04.00 
 
Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
       Track: & 5.05m  2005        David Jones, Central Michigan               
    Regional: % 5.05m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Adams, Jonathan              Ohio U.                4.15m      4.27m   14-00.00 
  2 Goodrich, Mike               Ohio U.                4.36m     J4.27m   14-00.00 
  3 Vandenberg, Eric             Ohio U.                4.26m      3.97m   13-00.25 
 -- Elling, Sean                 Ohio U.                              NH            
 
Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
       Track: & 18.28m  2005        Clark Wilson, Eastern Michigan             
    Regional: % 16.80m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Hershey, Brad                Ohio U.               12.83m     13.40m   43-11.75 
  2 Sarmiento, George            Ohio U.               12.61m     12.55m   41-02.25 
 
Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
       Track: & 54.24m  2005        John Harper, Kent State                    
    Regional: % 51.70m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 fuertes, james               Unattached                       46.28m     151-10 
  2 Walton, John                 Ohio U.               40.05m     41.83m     137-03 
  3 Miller, Zach                 Ohio U.               40.00m     38.45m     126-02 
  4 Hershey, Brad                Ohio U.                          37.32m     122-05 
  5 Campbell, Chris              Ohio U.               35.46m     37.26m     122-03 
  6 Sarmiento, George            Ohio U.               35.86m     32.35m     106-02 
 
Men Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
       Track: & 63.36m  2005        Jake Dunkleberger, Miami                   
    Regional: % 55.60m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 McBride, Keith               Unattached                       60.43m%    198-03 
  2 Walton, John                 Ohio U.                          42.52m     139-06 
  3 Hershey, Brad                Ohio U.               39.36m     40.19m     131-10 
  4 Sarmiento, George            Ohio U.               42.95m     38.41m     126-00 
  5 Campbell, Chris              Ohio U.               38.63m     37.41m     122-09 
 
Men Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
       Track: & 63.61m  2001        Seth Jens, Washington                      
    Regional: % 61.60m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Campbell, Chris              Ohio U.               45.39m     46.63m     153-00 
  2 Miller, Zach                 Ohio U.               40.50m     40.60m     133-02 
  3 Vandenberg, Eric             Ohio U.                          31.12m     102-01