OHIOBOBCATS.COM
Roster  |  Schedule  |  News  |  History
2009 Ohio Open Results

Recap

Licensed to On The Mark Timing - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/9/2009 03:35 PM
                             Ohio Open - 5/9/2009                              
                                Ohio University                                
                                  Athens, OH                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Pallini, Brian               Marietta                15.78m   51-09.25 
  2 Zordo, Dan                   Unattached              13.46m   44-02.00 
  3 Kappers, Kevin               Unat-Ohio U.             8.48m   27-10.00 
  4 Cantley, Tyler               Unat-Ohio U.             8.13m   26-08.25 
 
Event 2  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Allen, Bahiyjaui             Ohio U.                 14.57m   47-09.75 
  2 Lines, Erin                  University of Fi        13.47m   44-02.50 
  3 Amendola, Emily              Ohio U.                J13.47m   44-02.50 
  4 Tanner, Jessica              Ohio U.                 13.22m   43-04.50 
  5 Goerig, Emily                Capital                 12.97m   42-06.75 
  6 Allen, Brianna               Ohio U.                 11.15m   36-07.00 
 
Event 3  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Basher, Jake                 Unattached              54.98m     180-04 
  2 Pallini, Brian               Marietta                52.00m     170-07 
  3 Gehring, Billy               Unattached              48.12m     157-10 
  4 Campbell, Chris              Unattached              46.55m     152-09 
  5 Pero, Nick                   Unattached              45.46m     149-02 
  6 Kirkman, Zack                Unattached              45.05m     147-10 
  7 Zordo, Dan                   Unattached              42.02m     137-10 
 
Event 4  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Amendola, Emily              Ohio U.                 55.29m     181-05 
  2 Tanner, Jessica              Ohio U.                 50.88m     166-11 
  3 Peters, Danielle             University of Fi        48.25m     158-04 
  4 Allen, Bahiyjaui             Ohio U.                 47.48m     155-09 
  5 Kovacevich, Tiffany          Marietta                42.91m     140-09 
  6 Allen, Brianna               Ohio U.                 39.60m     129-11 
  7 Walker, Rachel               Rio Grande              38.56m     126-06 
  8 Hammond, Stephanie           Marietta                37.62m     123-05 
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Troyer, Boone                Unattached            17-10.50   NWI     5.44m 
 
Event 6  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Sturges, Kristi              Ohio U.                  5.58m   NWI  18-03.75 
  2 Vinson, Brittany             Ohio U.                  5.39m   NWI  17-08.25 
  3 Bonar, Carrie                Ohio U.                  5.12m   NWI  16-09.75 
  4 McCarty, Hope                Ohio U.                  5.06m   NWI  16-07.25 
  5 Spears, Shareyna             Ohio U.                  4.96m   NWI  16-03.25 
  6 Helgeson, Megan              Ohio U.                  4.73m   NWI  15-06.25 
 
Event 7  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Gay, Zach                    Marietta                 1.97m    6-05.50 
  2 Cantley, Tyler               Unat-Ohio U.             1.83m    6-00.00 
  3 Kappers, Kevin               Unat-Ohio U.             1.68m    5-06.00 
 
Event 8  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Udeani, Cathy                Ohio U.                  1.63m    5-04.25 
  2 Reynolds, Ashlee             Ohio U.                  1.58m    5-02.25 
  3 Bault, Ashley                Marietta                 1.53m    5-00.25 
  3 McCarty, Hope                Ohio U.                  1.53m    5-00.25 
  5 Bosch, Carissa               Unattached               1.48m    4-10.25 
  6 Amburgey, Megan              Ohio U.                  1.42m    4-07.75 
  7 Helgeson, Megan              Ohio U.                 J1.42m    4-07.75 
  8 Glenn, Chanel                Ohio U.                  1.37m    4-06.00 
 
Event 9  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 George, Kyle                 Rio Grande              44.65m     146-06 
  2 Collier, Jared               Unattached              44.05m     144-06 
  3 Zordo, Dan                   Unattached              42.89m     140-08 
  4 Wood, Bert                   Unattached              41.56m     136-04 
  5 Campbell, Chris              Unattached              41.10m     134-10 
  6 Williams, Zac                Unattached              38.49m     126-03 
  7 Harrison, Steve              Unattached              37.95m     124-06 
 -- Miller, Zach                 Unattached                  ND            
 
Event 10  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Tanner, Jessica              Ohio U.                 45.36m     148-10 
  2 Allen, Bahiyjaui             Ohio U.                 44.13m     144-09 
  3 Amendola, Emily              Ohio U.                 40.71m     133-07 
  4 Lines, Erin                  University of Fi        40.67m     133-05 
  5 Goerig, Emily                Capital                 39.63m     130-00 
  6 Walker, Rachel               Rio Grande              35.46m     116-04 
  7 Allen, Brianna               Ohio U.                 32.51m     106-08 
 
Event 11  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Assmann, Marty               Capital                 55.28m     181-04 
  2 Crockett, Cody               University of Fi        52.57m     172-06 
  3 Gallego, Steven              Denison                 51.73m     169-09 
  4 Earley, Harold               Marietta                46.27m     151-10 
  5 Dillard, Mikhail             Capital                 43.14m     141-06 
 -- Miller, Zach                 Unattached                  ND            
 
Event 12  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Plungis, Susan               Ohio U.                 43.41m     142-05 
  2 Tanner, Jessica              Ohio U.                 38.25m     125-06 
  3 McCarty, Hope                Ohio U.                 35.20m     115-06 
  4 Helgeson, Megan              Ohio U.                 26.64m      87-05 
 
Event 13  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Leon, Craig                  Unattached            15:17.40  
  2 Toussant, Chad               Unat-Ohio U.          15:47.79  
  3 Schwarz, Brock               Unat-Ohio U.          15:49.70  
  4 Lewis, Zachary               Unattached            16:31.61  
  5 Wilson, Nick                 Unattached            16:31.63  
  6 Whittington, Charles         Rio Grande            17:43.98  
 -- Eaton, Shamus                Unat-Ohio U.               DNF  
 
Event 14  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Swift, Abigail               Ohio U.               18:38.36  
 
Event 16  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ohio U.  'A'                                          48.19  
     1) Moore, Lauren                   2) Harmon, Chanelle               
     3) Vinson, Brittany                4) Wiley, Melissa                 
  2 Ohio U.  'B'                                          54.29  
     1) Bosch, Christen                 2) Fisher, Jamie                  
     3) Stepp, Kasey                    4) Bonar, Carrie                  
 
Event 17  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cantley, Tyler               Unat-Ohio U.           3:58.29  
  2 Robinson, Ridge              Unat-Ohio U.           4:02.51  
  3 Wentz, Chuck                 Shawnee State Cl       4:10.54  
  4 Kelley, Sean                 Unat-Ohio U.           4:16.33  
  5 Davis, Chris                 Unat-Ohio U.           4:19.23  
  6 Myers, Chris                 Unat-Ohio U.           4:24.21  
  7 Wilson, Bryce                Rio Grande             4:31.02  
  8 Lloyd, Brett                 Unat-Ohio U.           4:35.11  
 
Event 18  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Friedman, Kelly              Ohio U.                4:55.29  
  2 Obrien, Kelley               Ohio U.                4:59.44  
  3 Struble, Celia               Ohio U.                5:01.03  
  4 Shaw, Jennifer               Ohio U.                5:04.52  
  5 Schiele, Celeste             Ohio U.                5:04.82  
 
Event 19  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Troyer, Boone                Unattached               4.51m   14-09.50 
  2 Bock, TJ                     Capital                  3.76m   12-04.00 
 
Event 20  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bosch, Christen              Ohio U.                  3.40m   11-01.75 
  1 Holiday, Olivia              Marietta                 3.40m   11-01.75 
  3 Stepp, Kasey                 Ohio U.                  3.25m   10-08.00 
  4 Salva, Corinne               Capital                  2.95m    9-08.00 
 -- Fisher, Jamie                Ohio U.                     NH            
 -- Taylor, Dani                 Unattached                  NH            
 
Event 21  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Mason, Casey                 Capital                  17.07  -2.0 
 
Event 22  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Wiley, Melissa               Ohio U.                  15.08  -0.7 
  2 Gase, Sharon                 Ohio U.                  15.98  -0.7 
  3 Bosch, Christen              Ohio U.                  16.51  -0.7 
  4 Weiss, Courtney              Ohio U.                  17.03  -0.7 
  5 Helgeson, Megan              Ohio U.                  17.33  -0.7 
  6 McCarty, Hope                Ohio U.                  18.94  -0.7 
 
Event 24  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Weiss, Courtney              Ohio U.                  59.95   2 
  2 Tyree, Brittany              Ohio U.                1:00.51   2 
  3 Gase, Sharon                 Ohio U.                1:02.45   2 
  4 Gase, Marcia                 Ohio U.                1:03.08   1 
  5 Graves, Kayla                Rio Grande             1:03.24   2 
  6 Amburgey, Megan              Ohio U.                1:03.90   1 
  7 Johnson, Lauren              Ohio U.                1:05.85   1 
  8 Dohn, Kim                    Ohio U.                1:06.25   1 
  9 Blake, Courtnee              Unattached             1:08.63   1 
 
Event 25  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Woodfork, Chris              Unattached               11.22  -1.3 
  2 Mason, Casey                 Capital                  11.79  -1.3 
  3 Francisco, Justin            Rio Grande               11.85  -1.3 
 
Event 26  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Wiley, Melissa               Ohio U.                  12.57  -0.6 
  2 Moore, Lauren                Ohio U.                  12.75  -0.6 
  3 Vinson, Brittany             Ohio U.                  12.78  -0.6 
  4 Harmon, Chanelle             Ohio U.                  12.87  -0.6 
  5 Mosman, Nicole               Unattached               13.33  -0.6 
  6 Glenn, Chanel                Ohio U.                  14.09  -0.6 
 
Event 27  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Spencer, Matt                Rio Grande             1:59.28  
  2 Kappers, Kevin               Unat-Ohio U.           1:59.37  
  3 Thomas, Cody                 Marietta               2:13.35  
  4 Cook, Randy                  Unattached             2:13.43  
  5 Lloyd, Brett                 Unat-Ohio U.           2:17.84  
 -- Cantley, Tyler               Unat-Ohio U.               DNF  
 
Event 28  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fett, Lauren                 Ohio U.                2:28.01  
  2 Skrobot, Hannah              Ohio U.                2:37.39  
  3 Diez, Michelle               Ohio U.                2:45.36  
 
Event 29  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mason, Casey                 Capital                1:02.27  
 
Event 30  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mattia, Cassie               Rio Grande             1:05.10  
 
Event 31  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Woodfork, Chris              Unattached               22.12  -0.6 
 
Event 32  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Plungis, Susan               Ohio U.                  25.98  -1.1 
  2 Sturges, Kristi              Ohio U.                  26.90  -1.1 
  3 Tyree, Brittany              Ohio U.                  27.37  -1.1 
  4 Udeani, Cathy                Ohio U.                  28.07  -1.1 
  5 Graves, Kayla                Rio Grande               28.14  -1.1 
  6 Weiss, Courtney              Ohio U.                  28.59  -1.1 
  7 Glenn, Chanel                Ohio U.                  29.04  -1.1 
  8 Skrobot, Hannah              Ohio U.                  30.19  -1.1 
 
Event 33  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Siringer, Mike               Marietta              10:31.17  
 
Event 36  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ohio U.  'A'                                        4:28.94  
     1) Amburgey, Megan                 2) Johnson, Lauren                
     3) Gase, Marcia                    4) Helgeson, Megan                
 
Event 38  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Bault, Ashley                Marietta                10.97m   NWI  36-00.00 
  2 Sturges, Kristi              Ohio U.                 10.62m   NWI  34-10.25 
  3 Vinson, Brittany             Ohio U.                 10.50m   NWI  34-05.50 
  4 Bonar, Carrie                Ohio U.                 10.08m   NWI  33-01.00