$restriction.code /sports/wrest/2017-18/releases/20180228i69235

MAC Announces Seeding for 2018 Wrestling Championships

MAC Announces Seeding for 2018 Wrestling Championships

CLEVLAND, Ohio – The 2017-18 Mid-American Conference Wrestling Championships pre-seeds were announced by the league office Tuesday (Feb. 27). The tournament is set for this weekend (March 3-4) hosted by Central Michigan in Mount Pleasant, Mich.

Ohio junior Cameron Kelly (Bellbrook, Ohio) was seeded in second for the 133-class while redshirt junior Zack Parker (Felton, Del.) sits seeded in the third spot for the heavyweight class.

Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championship as decided by all eight MAC head wrestling coaches.

125
1 - Michael McGee, Old Dominion
2 - Kyle Akins, Buffalo
3 - Brock Hudkins, Northern Illinois
4 - Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan
5 - Barlow McGhee, Missouri
6 - Tomas Gutierrez, Eastern Michigan
7 - Jake Ferri, Kent State
8 - Trevor Giallombardo, Ohio
 
133
1 - John Erneste, Missouri
2 - Cameron Kelly, Ohio
3 - Bryan Lantry, Buffalo
4 - Anthony Tutolo, Kent State
5 - Noah Gonser, Eastern Michigan
6 - Caleb Richardson, Old Dominion
7 - Dresden Simon, Central Michigan
8 - Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois
 
141
1 - Jaydin Eierman, Missouri
2 - Mason Smith, Central Michigan
3 - Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion
4 - Tim Rooney, Kent State
5 - Mario Guillen, Ohio
6 - Sa'Derian Perry, Eastern Michigan
7 - Jason Estevez, Buffalo
8 - Anthony Rubino, Northern Illinois
 
149
1 - Grant Leeth, Missouri
2 - Justin Oliver, Central Michigan
3 - Kade Kowalski, Ohio
4 - Kyle Springer, Eastern Michigan
5 - Kenan Carter, Old Dominion
6 - Nolan Baker, Northern Illinois
7 - Nick Monico, Kent State
8 - Nick Palumbo, Buffalo
 
157
1 - Joey Lavallee, Missouri
2 - Larry Early, Old Dominion
3 - Casey Sparkman, Kent State
4 - Colin Heffernan, Central Michigan
5 - Cullen Cummings, Ohio
6 – J.J. Wolfe, Eastern Michigan
7 - Caden McWhirter, Northern Illinois
8 - Eric Fasnacht, Buffalo
 
165
1 - Connor Flynn, Missouri
2 - Zac Carson, Eastern Michigan
3 - Logan Parks, Central Michigan
4 - Isaac Bast, Kent State
5 - Joseph Terry, Ohio
6 - Andrew Scott, Northern Illinois
7 - Noah Grover, Buffalo
8 - Shane Jones, Old Dominion
 
174
1 - Daniel Lewis, Missouri
2 - CJ Brucki, Central Michigan
3 - Seldon Wright, Old Dominion
4 - Andrew McNally, Eastern Michigan
5 - Dylan Barreiro, Kent State
6 - Quinton Rosser, Northern Illinois
7 - Arsen Ashughyan, Ohio
8 - Austin Weigel, Buffalo
 
184
1 - Canten Marriott, Missouri
2 - Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan
3 - Kayne MacCallum, Eastern Michigan
4 - Bryce Gorman, Northern Illinois
5 - Brett Perry, Buffalo
6 - Antonio Agee, Old Dominion
7 - Hunter Yeargan, Ohio
8 - Colin McCracken, Kent State
 
197
1 - Willie Miklus, Missouri
2 - Jordan Atienza, Central Michigan
3 - Joe Ariola, Buffalo
4 - Aaron Naples, Ohio
5 - Kyle Conel, Kent State
6 - Derek Hillman, Eastern Michigan
7 - Noah Bushman, Old Dominion
8 - Max Ihry, Northern Illinois
 
Hwt.
1 - Jake Gunning, Buffalo
2 - Gage Hutchison, Eastern Michigan
3 - Zack Parker, Ohio
4 - Stephen Suglio, Kent State
5 - Matt Stencel, Central Michigan
6 - Ali Wahab, Old Dominion
7 - Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois
8 - Wyatt Koelling, Missouri
 

#BleedGreen