$restriction.code /sports/wswimdive/2017-18/releases/20171118xjag5w

Ohio Swim and Dive Hold on to Third Place in Day Two of TYR Invitational

Ohio Swim and Dive Hold on to Third Place in Day Two of TYR Invitational

EVANSTON, Ill. – The Ohio swimming and diving team has wrapped up the second day of the 2017 Northwestern TYR Invitational sitting in third place with a score of 378 points.

Host, Northwestern, and Michigan State still lead the women's team rankings sitting in first place with a score of 771 and second place with a score of 515. Trailing the 'Cats are Grand Canyon (352), Illinois at Chicago (269), Fresno State (185), Truman State (172), Saint Louis (147), and Illinois State (11).

Day two of the invitational included the preliminary and final rounds of the 400-yard IM, the 100-yard butterfly, the 200-yard freestyle, the 100-yard breaststroke, and the 100-yard backstroke. In the evening session, the 200-yard medley relay and the 800-yard freestyle relay teams raced and the divers dove off the 1-meter boards.

BOBCAT SWIMMING
The Saturday morning preliminary rounds kicked off with the 400-yard IM with freshmen Hannah Schlegel (Birdsboro, Pa.) and Sam Glass (Villa Hills, Ky.) and sophomore Annie Gosselin (Naperville, Ill.) qualified for the finals by placing sixth with a time of 4:25.61, eighth with a time of 4:27.64, and 12th with a time of 4:30.52, respectively. Also joining them in the finals would be freshman Katherine Garrity (Eagan, Minn.) who recorded a time of 4:39.31, junior Emily Ortner (Concord, Calif.) who recorded a time of 4:41.61, and sophomore Katherine Redden (Fort Thomas, Ky.) who recorded a time of 4:47.41.

In the final round, Glass placed fifth with a final time of 4:24.16, just ahead of Schlegel in seventh with a time of 4:26.14. Gosselin touched the wall with a final time of 4:30.42 with Garrity right on her tail clocking in at 4:33.76. Redden posted a finals time of 4:47.93 to place 23rd.

In the 100-yard butterfly, junior Corrin Van Lanen (Green Bay, Wis.) touched the wall first with a final time of 54.23. Also qualifying for the finals later in the evening was Gosselin with a time of 57.75, senior Elena Patz (Waunakee, Wis.) with a time of 57.85, and junior Emily Davis (Lexington, Ky.) with a time of 57.99.

With Van Lanen's second-place finish and a 54.24 time in the final round of the 100 fly, she qualifies for the NCAA "B" cuts. Patz, Davis, and Gosselin were the next Bobcats to finish recording times of 57.28, 57.48, and 57.75.

Sophomore Emily Zimcosky (Smock, Pa.) placed second in the preliminary rounds of the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:49.46. The next two Bobcats to qualify were Schlegel clocking in at 1:54.44 and junior Ana Henderson (Danville, Calif.) clocking in at 1:54.94.

Zimcosky placed second in the finals with a time of 1:49.25. Schlegel clocked in at 1:53.56 to take 13th, just ahead of Davis in 15th with a time of 1:54.40, Henderson in 20th with a time of 1:53.93, and Caruthers in 23rd at 1:55.09.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, sophomore Emilia Lahtinen (Ylojarvi, Finland) qualified for the finals by tying for eighth place with Alyssa Christianson from Grand Canyon University. Sophomore Claire Mikesell (Clearfield, Pa.), junior Mackenzie Hornstra (Naperville, Ill.), and Ortner would join her in the finals after posting times of 1:05.25, 1:05.28, and 1:05.75, respectively.

Lahtinen finished 11th with a final time of 1:03.72, Mikesell finished 15th with a time of 1:05.07, Hornstra finished 16th with a time of 1:06.62, and Ortner finished 20th with a time of 1:06.18.

Glass was the lone Bobcat to qualify for the 100-yard backstroke after recording a time of 58.63 to place 23rd overall.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Ohio placed sixth with the team of Gosselin, Lahtinen, Van Lanen, and Zimcosky clocking in a final time of 1:44.91.

The Bobcat 800-yard freestyle relay team of Schlegel, Van Lanen, Henderson, and Zimcosky wrapped up the evening with a time of 7:43.04 to place ninth overall.

BOBCAT DIVING
In the 1-meter diving, all three Bobcat divers made it to the final round where junior Nicole Hughes (Cleveland, Ohio) placed sixth with a score of 242.50 and sophomores Ireland Littlejohn (Grand Rapids, Mich.) placed 14th with a score of 194.80, and sophomore Ryleigh Tuck-Macalla (Bay Village, Ohio) placed 15th with a score of 191.65.

UP NEXT
The final day of the TYR Invite will begin with the preliminary rounds at 10 a.m. ET and the final rounds starting at 4 p.m.

#BleedGreen