$restriction.code /sports/wtrack/2017-18/releases/20180127rg2ufe

Ohio Track and Field Returns from Thundering Herd Invitational

Ohio Track and Field Returns from Thundering Herd Invitational

HUNTINGTON, W. Va. – Ohio track and field finished Marshall's Thundering Herd Invitational with a total of 39.5 points to place eighth out of 12 teams. The Bobcats racked up two wins from the throwers and nine top-10 finishes throughout the weekend.

"The performances are improving, so we are on the right track," coach Clay Calkins said after the Invitational. "We just need to keep working." 

DAY ONE
Ohio finished the first day in fourth place with a total of 11 points behind Marshall, Appalachian State, and Eastern Kentucky.

On the track
The first day of the Thundering Herd Invitational kicked off with the 5K where senior Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) finished in 12th place with an 18:29.32 time.

On the field
In the long jump, Ohio sophomores Tajah Haley (Washington, Pa.) and Keliah Causey (Gahanna, Ohio) recorded jumps of 4.72m (15' 5.5") and 7.71m (15' 5.5"), respectively.

Ohio secured the top-two places in the weight throw with freshman Abby Moore (Rootstown, Ohio) throwing a 16.47 (54' 0.5") and senior Cassidy Cleland (Reedsville, Ohio) throwing a 15.33m (50' 3.5").

DAY TWO
On the second day of competition, the Bobcats added another win and recorded seven top-10 finishes to wrap up the weekend.

On the field
Day two started with the high jump where Ohio recorded two top-five finishes with sophomore Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake, Ohio) placing third with a jump of 1.59m (5' 2.50") and sophomore Tana Barrett (Newark, Ohio) placing fourth with a jump of 1.59m (5' 2.50").

In shot put, senior Jordan Porter (South Point, Ohio) added a win for Ohio with a throw reaching 14.74m (48' 4.50")

Causey competed in the triple jump and finished with a 10.89m (35' 8.75") jump to place 16th overall.

On the track
In the preliminary round of the 60m hurdles, senior Mya Hodge placed ninth with a time of 9.29 just ahead of Haley in 16th with a time of 9.79.

In the 60m dash preliminary round, junior Thelma Agyekum placed first for Ohio with a time of 8.13 to place 26th overall.

Ohio senior Ellen Isaac (Mansfield, Ohio) and sophomore Abby Miller (Mansfield, Ohio) placed in the top-10 in the mile with Isaac securing eighth with a 5:09.17 time and Miller securing 10th with a 5:11.31 time.

In the 400-meter dash, junior Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) placed 16th overall with a time of 59.43.

Freshman Melissa Barrett (Newark, Ohio) recorded a time of 2:19.38 in the 800m to place eighth overall. Coming in next for the 'Cats was senior Katlyn Logan (Granville, Ohio) who posted a time of 2:23.27 to place 16th.

In the 200m dash, sophomore Marissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio), Agyekum, and Hodge posted times of 26.66, 26.98, and 27.36, respectively.

In the 3K, sophomore Emily Cass (Athens, Ohio) placed 16th with a time of 11:00.53.

The Invitational concluded with the 4x400m relay where Ohio's 'A' team consisting of Deering, Logan, Causey, and freshman Olivia Brewer (Mount Gilead, Ohio) clocked in a time of 4:14.38.

UP NEXT
The Bobcats will split up and travel to compete in the Akron Invitational and the Meyo Invitational from Feb. 2-3.

#BleedGreen