$restriction.code /sports/wtrack/2018-19/releases/20190323xixnjv

Ohio Track And Field Returns From UC Alumni Invitational

Ohio Track And Field Returns From UC Alumni Invitational

Charleston, W.Va. – Ohio track and field returns after a two day showing at the UC Alumni Invitational in Charleston W.Va.

FIELD EVENTS

Freshman Halie Sciury (East Sparta, Ohio) finished second in the long jump with a distance of 4.82m.

Ohio would find two Bobcats in the top three of women's shot put. Sophomore Abby Moore (Rootstown, Ohio) would finish second with a throw of 12.45m. Freshman Autumn Mohan (Chillicothe, Ohio) would finish third with a throw of 11.88m.

In the women's discus, Mohan would finish first with a distance of 45.91m. Freshman Emma Russ (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) would finish second with a throw of 37.33m.

In the hammer throw, senior Gaza Odunaiya (Athens, Ohio) placed first overall with a throw of 50.98m. Moore would finish second with a throw of 50.88m. Mohan would finish fourth with a throw of 42.41m.

In the javelin throw, sophomore Sophie Yantko (Belle Vernon, Pa.) finished second with a throw of 31.99.

RUNNING EVENTS
In the 100-meter dash sophomore Abby Summers (Powell, Ohio) finished fourth with a time of 12.47. Sophomore Olivia Brewer (Mount Gilead, Ohio) (12.68), senior Thelma Agyekum (Delaware, Ohio) (12.68) would tie for fifth and senior Courtney Guiley (Louisville, Ohio) would finish seventh with a time of 12.78.

Summers would also make an appearance in the 200m dash and finish second with a time of 22.56. Junior Marissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio) would finish third with a time of 26.13 and senior Erin Stewart (Chardon, Ohio) would finish fourth with a time of 26.17.

Handel would also finish first in the 400m dash with a time of 59.28.

Ohio would find four Bobcats finishing in top places. Senior Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) finished first with a time of 2:12.30. Junior Ashleigh Carr (Oakland, Neb.) would finish in a close second with a time of 2:13.02. Senior Josie Woosley (Pataskala, Ohio) would finish third with a time of 2:19.42. Freshman Stephanie Pierce (Fairborn, Ohio) would finish in fourth with a time of 2:21.59.

In the 1500-meter run, freshman Madelyn Bartolone (Massillon, Ohio) finished in first with a time of 4:52.82. Freshman Rosie Lamb (Granville, Ohio) would finish in second with a time of 4:53.77. Following Lamb was sophomore Haliey Bowes (Arlington Heights, Ill.) finishing with a time of 4:55.24. Freshman Peyton Grigsby (Wadsworth, Ohio) would finish in fifth with a time of 5:02.62. Sophomore Jessica Hartman (Lebanon, Ohio) finished sixth with a time of 5:06.47. Freshman Jocelyn Knauss (Strongsville, Ohio) finished seventh with a time of 5:09.71. Sophomore Meredith Elstun (Fairfield, Ohio) finished eighth with a time of 5:11.12.

In the 5000-meter run, Senior Shannon Kilbane (Lakewood, Ohio) finished second with a time of 18:48.33.

Freshman Kat Willette (Dublin, Ohio) finished first in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 12:35.69.

In the women's 4x100 meter relay, the team of Guiley, Brewer, Summers and Agyekum finished second with a time of 48.93.

The women's 4x400 meter relay made up of Handel, Stewart, Deering, and Carr finished first with a final time of 3:58.94.

UP NEXT
The Bobcats will return to action this Friday (March 29) for another two day competition at the Raleigh Relays hosted in Raleigh N.C.

#BleedGreen