$restriction.code /sports/wxc/2018-19/releases/20181206is67t4

MAC Announces 2018 Men's And Women's Cross Country Academic All-MAC Teams

Photo by Walt Middleton
Photo by Walt Middleton

CLEVELAND, Ohio – The Mid-American Conference announced its 2018 Men's and Women's Cross Country Academic All-MAC teams Thursday. A total of 46 student-athletes were named to the men's team while 79 student-athletes were named to the women's team.

Ohio had a total of 15 athletes earn this honor with nine women and six men. The women consist of senior Alyssa Atkinson (Granville, Ohio),  sophomore Melissa Barrett (Englewood, Ohio), sophomore Hailey Bowes (Arlington Heights, Illinois), sophomore Tate Dawson (Doylestown, Pennsylvania), senior Emily Deering(Geneva, Ohio), sophomore Jessica Hartman (Lebanon, Ohio), junior Tiffany Hill (Dublin, Ohio), junior Abby Miller (Mansfield, Ohio), and redshirt junior Madison Sury (Waterford, Ohio). Atkinson, and Hartman both recorded a perfect 4.0 GPA. The men are represented by sophomore Matthew Agosta (Circleville, Ohio), senior Kyle Bussard (Germantown, Ohio), redshirt sophomore Griffin Butler (Newark, Ohio), junior Nathan Mallue (Massillon, Ohio), senior Josh Park (Amherst, Ohio), and redshirt sophomore Daniel Seas (Coldwater, Ohio).

Miami led the men's team with eight honorees. Bowling Green and Buffalo followed close behind with seven student-athletes receiving recognition.
 
On the women's side, Toledo placed 12 student-athletes on the 2018 squad. Ohio followed with nine while NIU and Miami each received eight nods.
 
Nick Stricklen (UA/exercise science), Kyle Hibinger (BGSU/biology), Jonathan Voth (BGSU/pre-exercise science), Austin Wicker (EMU/nursing), Kevin Jones (KSU/criminal justice), and Matthew Gibbons (TUT/mechanical engineering) all recorded a perfect 4.0 GPA.
 
A total of eight women turned in a perfect 4.0 GPA: Allie Zofkie (BG/pre-exercise science), Claire Reynolds (BG/dietetics), Samantha Hyme (KSU/chemistry), Megan Murphy (MIA/microbiology & premedical studies), Maggie Cavanaugh (NIU/nutrition, dietetics & wellness), Alyssa Atkinson (OHIO/electrical engineering with computer engineering), Jessica Hartman (OHIO/social work), and Brittney Hall (WMU/pre-occupational therapy).
 
The Academic All-MAC honor is for a student-athlete who has excelled in athletics and academics. To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport.
 
2018 Men's Cross Country Academic All-MAC Team
Tevin Brown, Akron, R-Junior, 3.796, Special Education (Toledo, Ohio)
Marc Migliozzi, Akron, Junior, 3.402, Mechanical Engineering (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Nick Stricklen, Akron, Junior, 4.00, Exercise Science (Lexington, Ohio)
Raymond Berling, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.781, Adolescence to Young Adult Education (Mason, Ohio)
Gabe Garbarino, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 3.464, Finance (Utica, Michigan)
Paul Garbarino, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.886, Multiplatform Journalism (Utica, Michigan)
Kyle Hibinger, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.000, Biology (Wadsworth, Ohio)
Tyler Phillips, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.406, Sport Management (Armada, Michigan)
Jonathan Voth, Bowling Green, Junior, 4.000, Pre-Exercise Science (Grand Blanc, Michigan)
Jonathan Wenning, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.389, Supply Chain Management (Coldwater, Ohio)
Ben Cardamone, Buffalo, junior, 3.39, Electrical Engineering (Elmira, New York)
Caleb Covell, Buffalo, Junior, 3.227, Mechanical Engineering (Rochester, New York) 
Patrick Hazlitt, Buffalo, sophomore, 3.417, Management, (Hector, New York) 
Matthew Mercer, Buffalo, Junior, 3.221, School of Management (Orchard Park, New York)
Dan Muldoon, Buffalo, Senior, 3.755, Exercise Science (Liverpool, New York)
Christopher Nowak, Buffalo, sophomore, 3.573, Undecided (Amherst, New York)
Dylan Servos, Buffalo, senior, 3.743, Chemical and Biological Engineering, (Alden, New York)
Luke Anderson, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.62, Undecided (Palms, Michigan)
Mark Beckman, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.27, Physical Education (Waterloo, Indiana)
Conor Naughton, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.60, Sport Management (Northville, Michigan)
Ian Cook, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.98, Language, Literature, and Writing (Worthington, Ohio)
Solomon Costa, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.38, Business Administration (Gahanna, Ohio)
Phoenix Myers, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.50, Mechanical Engineering (Wattsburg, Pennsylvania)
Austin Wicker, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 4.00, Nursing (Pinckney, Michigan)
Joshua Allen, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.969, Mathematics (Westerville, Ohio)
Brandon Avers, Kent State, Senior, 3.509, Accounting (Bowling Green, Ohio)
Clark Bookman, Kent State, Junior, 3.314, Business Management (Mogadore, Ohio)
Sam Goodman, Kent State, Junior, 3.803, Economics (Vincent, Ohio)
Kevin Jones, Kent State, Junior, 4.000, Criminal Justice (Delaware, Ohio)
David Coffey, Miami, Junior, 3.83, Kinesiology & Premedical Studies (Carmel, Indiana)
Bradley Davis, Miami, Junior, 3.63, Political Science (Dublin, Ohio)
Sebastian Francesconi, Miami, Sophomore, 3.51, Chemistry & Premedical Studies (Westlake, Ohio)
Maxwell Lehnhardt, Miami, Junior, 3.80, Finance (Orland Park, Illinois)
Jack O'Neil, Miami, Junior, 3.55, Biochemistry (Grafton, Wisconsin)
Ryan Pitner, Miami, R-Senior, 3.45, Kinesiology (Crystal Lake, Illinois)
Ryan Sharkey, Miami, Senior, 3.25, Computer Science (Belfast, Northern Ireland)
Sean Torpy, Miami, Junior, 3.76, Public Health (Orland Park, Illinois)
Matthew Agosta, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.750, Electrical Engineering (Circleville, Ohio)
Kyle Bussard, Ohio, Senior, 3.978, Geographic Information Science (Germantown, Ohio)
Griffin Butler, Ohio, R-Sophomore, 3.372, Pre-Exercise Physiology (Newark, Ohio)
Nathan Mallue,Ohio,  Junior, 3.212, Marketing/Sport Management (Massillon, Ohio)
Josh Park, Ohio, Senior, 3.553, Exercise Physiology (Amherst, Ohio)
Daniel Seas, Ohio, R- Sophomore, 3.983, Psychology (Coldwater, Ohio)
Matthew Gibbons, Toledo, Senior, 4.0 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Oregon, Ohio)
Joshua Oeters, Toledo, Senior, 3.9011 GPA, Professional Sales and Marketing, (West Chester, Ohio)
Brian Stubelt, Toledo, Senior, 3.7860 GPA, Computer Science and Engineering Technology (Kalamazoo, Michigan)
 
2018 Women's Cross Country Academic All-MAC Team
Mackenzie Andrews, Akron, R-Junior, 3.878, Physical/Health Education (Toowoomba, Australia)
Haley Hess, Akron, Junior, 3.491, Exercise Science (Curtice, Ohio)
Tarike Osuobeni, Akron, Senior, 3.747, Political Science (Columbus, Ohio)
Lindsey Scarton, Akron, Sophomore, 3.788, Education (Berea, Ohio)
Alyssa Thomas, Akron, R-Sophomore, 3.353, Nutrition (Green, Ohio)
Whitney Wendling, Akron, Sophomore, 3.588, Nursing (Lexington, Ohio)
Cayla Eckenroth, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.233, Teaching Major in English & Language Arts (Novi, Michigan)
Peyton Kneadler, Ball State, Junior, 3.805, Legal Studies (Monticello, Indiana)
Maritza Rodriguez, Ball State, Junior, 3.706, Elementary Education (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Emmalyne Tarsa, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.766, Pre-nursing (Traverse City, Michigan)
Allie Zofkie, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.000, Pre-Exercise Science (Wapakoneta, Ohio) 
Claire Reynolds, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.000, Dietetics (Mansfield, Ohio) 
Allison Holahan, Bowling Green, R-Sophomore, 3.981, Biology (Gahanna, Ohio) 
Megan Aalberts, Bowling Green, R-Freshman, 3. 785, Pre­Accounting (Otsego, Michigan) 
Rachel Walny, Bowling Green, R-Senior, 3.666, Human Movement Sport Leisure Study (Clinton Township, Michigan) 
Jessi Lindstrom, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 3.4000, Pre­Communication Disorder (Flushing, Michigan)
Chardae Henry, Buffalo, Junior, 3.8, Psychology (Oshawa, Ontario)
Laura Reyda, Buffalo, Senior, 3.519, Psychology (Fredonia, New York)
Meghan Latuso, Buffalo, Junior, 3.426, Communication (Poughquag, New York)        
Samantha Allmacher, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.93, Biology (Utica, Michigan)
Natalie Beaulieu, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.83, Exercise Science (Newberry, Michigan)
Ana Garcia Arias, Central Michigan, Sophomore, Undecided (Valdeorras, Spain)
Carissa Gobbi, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.83, Exercise Science (Guelph, Ontario)
Morgan Merlino, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.64, Mathematics (Farmington, Michigan)
Kirsten OIling, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.32, Dietetics (Wheeler, Michigan)
Erin Zdrojewski, Central Michigan, Junior., 3.75, Undecided (Cass City, Michigan)
Natalie Cizmas, Eastern Michigan, R-Senior, 3.72, Exercise Science (Clinton Township, Michigan)
Madison Distelrath, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.65, Int. Exercise Science (Fort Wayne, Indiana)
Sydney Meyers, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.90, Marketing (Zionsville, Indiana)
Ashleigh Simonis, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.83, Int. Mechanical Engineering (Cape Town, South Africa)
Maddie Dunlap, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.55, Nursing (Carrollton, Ohio)
Nicole Fleming, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.971, Marketing (Peninsula, Ohio)
Samantha Hyme, Kent State, Sophomore, 4.000, Chemistry (Pataskala, Ohio)
Olivia Davis, Kent State, Junior, 3.92, Chemistry (Kettering, Ohio)
Jaimie Adams, Kent State, Junior, 3.843, Exercise Science (Parma Heights, Ohio)
Taylor Broermann, Miami, Senior, 3.40, Psychology (Camden, Ohio)
Carly Davis, Miami, Junior, 3.69, Sport Leadership & Management (Dublin, Ohio)
Claire Linn, Miami, Junior, 3.53, Marketing (Powell, Ohio)
Emma Mashburn, Miami, R-Senior, 3.64, Biology (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Maegan Murphy, Miami, Junior, 4.00, Microbiology & Premedical Studies (Mason, Ohio)
Regan Smith, Miami, Junior, 3.78, Integrated Social Studies Education (Saline, Michigan)
Sarah Starrett, Miami, R-Senior, 3.30, Psychology & Kinesiology (Oxford, Ohio)
Alexa VanderHoff, Miami, Junior, 3.36, Biochemistry & Premedical Studies (Kalamazoo, Michigan)
Sara Atkins, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.633, Nutrition (Warrenville, Illinois)
Ryan Block, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.613, Undeclared (Knoxville, Illinois)
Maggie Cavanaugh, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 4.0, Nutrition/Dietetics & Wellness (Wheaton, Illinois)
Nora Finegan, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.952, Electrical & Computer Engineering (Palatine, Illinois)
Daly Galloway, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.966, Kinesiology (Dwight, Illinois)
Mercer Mack, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.863, Electrical & Computer Engineering (Eureka, Illinois)
Vivian Overbeck, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.918 (Vemon Hills, Illinois)
Ashley Tutt, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.839, History (Channahon, Illinois)
Alyssa Atkinson, Ohio, Senior, 4.000, El. Engineering with Computer Ener (Granville, Ohio)
Melissa Barrett, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.790, Chemistry (Englewood, Ohio)
Hailey Bowes, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.201, Bio-Marine, Freshwater, and Environment (Arlington Heights, Illinois)
Tate Dawson, Ohio, Sophomore, 3.565, Exercise Physiology Pre-Physical Therapy (Doylestown, Pennsylvania)
Emily Deering, Ohio, Senior, 3.802, Business Pre-Law/Accounting (Geneva, Ohio)
Jessica Hartman, Ohio, Sophomore, 4.000, Social Work (Lebanon, Ohio)
Tiffany Hill, Ohio, Junior, 3.898, Mechanical Engineering (Dublin, Ohio)
Abby Miller, Ohio, Junior,3.730, Nursing (Mansfield, Ohio)
Madison Sury, Ohio, R-Junior, 3.989, Journalism Strategic Communication (Waterford, Ohio)
Amanda Bakley, Toledo, Junior, 3.2898 GPA, Exercise Science (Pennsauken, New Jersey)
Olivia Chinn, Toledo, Senior, 3 8307 GPA, Exercise Science (Ravenna, Ohio)
Morgan Dembowski, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.3013 GPA, Exercise Science (Toledo, Ohio)
Jordan Doore, Toledo, Junior, 3.7720 GPA, Environmental Studies (Perrysburg, Ohio)
Michelle Hostettler, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.7777 GPA, Pre-Nursing (Glenmont, Ohio)
Riley Kwiatkowski, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.8444 GPA, Early Childhood Education (Greensburg, Pennsylvania)
Jennifer Lichter, Toledo, Senior, 3.2356 GPA, lnterd1sc1plinary Studies (La Crosse, Wisconsin)
Roma Lucarelli, Toledo, Junior, 3.9351 GPA, Adolescent & Young Adult Education and English (Bedford, Michigan)
Stephanie Sherman, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.8858 GPA, Bioengineering (Sylvania, Ohio)
Petronela Simiuc, Toledo, Senior, 3 6770 GPA, Health Promotion & Education (Bacau, Romania)
Hannah Sponaugle, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.9230 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Pemberville, Ohio)
Athena Welsh, Toledo, Junior, 3.6180 GPA, Marketing (Louisville, Ohio)
Courtney Allen, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.69, Biology (Ithaca, Michigan)
Sarah Anderson, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.51, Exercise Science (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
Brittney Hall, Western Michigan, Junior, 4.0, Pre-Occupational Therapy (Macomb, Michigan)
Maria McDaniel, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.94, Interdisciplinary Health Services (Naperville, Illinois)
Haley Ritsema, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.88, Pre-Dietetics (Caledonia, Michigan)
Juliane Sormain, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.83, Economics (Cachan, France)
Olivia VandePol, Western Michigan, Junior. 3.82, Pre-Environmental and Sustainability Studies (Kalamazoo, Michigan)